ooma QoS

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
NVGuy36
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 5:52 pm

ooma QoS

Post by NVGuy36 » Tue Mar 10, 2009 6:00 pm

Is there a way to get to this option if I have the following configuration?

cable modem-->router-->ooma hub

I saw in the instructions how to do it if you have it in front of your router but nothing about it being behind a router. I'm using a D-Link DIR-625 that has VoIP QoS enabled by default. Am I worrying about nothing considering the quality seems fine from what little I've used of the ooma service.

Thanks for any input.

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: ooma QoS

Post by lohertz » Tue Mar 10, 2009 6:06 pm

NVGuy36 wrote:Is there a way to get to this option if I have the following configuration?

cable modem-->router-->ooma hub

I saw in the instructions how to do it if you have it in front of your router but nothing about it being behind a router. I'm using a D-Link DIR-625 that has VoIP QoS enabled by default. Am I worrying about nothing considering the quality seems fine from what little I've used of the ooma service.

Thanks for any input.
The way you have it is just fine and many folks have this same setup, me included. I have a DLink modem and DLINK DIR 655 with the ooma behind it all.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: ooma QoS

Post by WayneDsr » Tue Mar 10, 2009 6:45 pm

Linksys router same configuration as you and it works perfectly.

Wayne

kradoom
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 6:28 am

Re: ooma QoS

Post by kradoom » Tue Mar 10, 2009 7:18 pm

I experience packet lost on my internet connection

with the configuration modem->router->ooma

I have a linksys wrt54g-tm router.

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: ooma QoS

Post by mthomtech » Tue Mar 10, 2009 9:27 pm

I think you can get to the ooma hub QoS settings by connecting a computer to the "home" port of the hub and going to setup.ooma.com

I have an integrated modem/router and have the ooma hub on one of the modem/router ports. All the other network goes to a separate port.

I was wondering about the same QoS settings. Does the ooma QoS settings make a difference if you don't have anything connected after the hub?

Do I need to set anything on the modem/router QoS settings?

I've got Verizon FiOS with 20 Mbps down / 5 Mbps up. My call quality is good on the ooma end, but those receiving my call report crackling when I talk. I verified that calling my wife from work. I can't repeat the issue at home on cell phones (maybe I just can't tell from the cell phone quality).
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

shugrue
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 3:50 pm

Re: ooma QoS

Post by shugrue » Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:04 pm

I also have been experimenting with the QoS feature of the ooma hub.
I have Comcast with a typical bandwidth of 8000 in and 4000 out.
If I set any values for ooma QoS other than "0" (disable) I get voice quality issues that are unacceptable in either direction.
So I have two questions for customer support (if their monitoring this forum).
-When changing QoS settings in the ooma hub do I need to power cycle the hub after saving?
-If I have good bandwidth do I need to use QoS at all?

I meant three questions.
-I use the ooma hub as my only router this side of the cable modem. Should I be worried or does ooma provide adequate protection for my home network of 4+ computers?

Thanks in advance.
-pat

User avatar
Mojo
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Palo Alto, California
Contact:

Re: ooma QoS

Post by Mojo » Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:53 pm

shugrue wrote: -When changing QoS settings in the ooma hub do I need to power cycle the hub after saving?
No, it should take effect immediately - just make sure you're off the phone when you apply it.
shugrue wrote: -If I have good bandwidth do I need to use QoS at all?
Depends - high bandwidth doesn't always equal great voice quality (although there's a strong correlation between the two). For example, with satellite Internet you might get good bandwidth, but the voice quality suffers due to latency. Also, the need for QoS depends on if you're using bittorrent, file-sharing or other bandwidth intensive applications.
shugrue wrote: I meant three questions.
-I use the ooma hub as my only router this side of the cable modem. Should I be worried or does ooma provide adequate protection for my home network of 4+ computers?
The Hub doesn't claim to be a firewall, but it acts similar to one in many ways - for example, it'll block any incoming connections to your local network that haven't been initiated from your local network.

Post Reply