No dial tone with existing configuration

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
42fred
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 7:27 pm

No dial tone with existing configuration

Post by 42fred » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:02 pm

I'm just moving from a two line Packet8 to Ooma. I have two phone sockets in my basement that are the start of a whole house phone system complete with a distribution center (a 66 board). This has been in place for over 10 years. Previously, 2 packet8 modems were plugged right into the sockets and the dial tone was heard through the house. Prior to Packet8, AT&T was plugged into the same sockets with the same results. When I plug the wall connection of the Teleo into either of the sockets, I get nothing, whether I use your supplied cable or a two line cable. The system supplies 4 phones in a Star arrangement, two of which probably have 100' runs. If I hook up a phone directly to the Ooma, it works. If I add the wall connection, the directly connected phone works. When I move that phone to a test jack, nothing.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: No dial tone with existing configuration

Post by lbmofo » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:08 pm

Phone port is the one that puts out dialtone. Telo's wall port is not used for anything other than landline integration mode.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: No dial tone with existing configuration

Post by southsound » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:18 pm

Unfortunately, even with Premier you only have wired access to one phone line. If you have multiple numbers, you can use that physical connection with either number, but you still only have one wired connection. If you want to access the second line you need to use the proprietary Telo handsets. Major gripe for many of us that they would create a two-line ATA with wired access to only one line!
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: No dial tone with existing configuration

Post by murphy » Thu Sep 16, 2010 2:42 am

Or, as you did with Packet8, you could use two Telos to drive the two phone lines and only have one number on each Telo.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

42fred
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 7:27 pm

Re: No dial tone with existing configuration

Post by 42fred » Thu Sep 16, 2010 12:55 pm

Wow, the one thing I didn't try; was going to test each part of the entire system for a short. Thank-you. And by the way, we're going down to one pseudo landline.

Post Reply