red blinking flower!

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
laurie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:56 pm

red blinking flower!

Post by laurie » Wed Aug 18, 2010 1:53 pm

My hub has been working fine. But, now just blinks red.. i'm lost.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: red blinking flower!

Post by lbmofo » Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:02 pm

Is your internet working?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

ntoy

Re: red blinking flower!

Post by ntoy » Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:12 pm

Hello,

The communication log I show was on 8/14/2010. Looking at the back of your telo, do you see one solid LED & one flashing on the "To Internet" port? What happens if you remove this connector from your telo, plug it into a pc & power up the pc, can you surf the web?

laurie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:56 pm

Re: red blinking flower!

Post by laurie » Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:30 pm

No, I don't. When I plug the working Internet cable from my modem to the "to Internet" port on my hub, the led's don't flash. If you plug this wire into the 'home network" port they do, though.

laurie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:56 pm

Re: red blinking flower!

Post by laurie » Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:33 pm

And yes, I'm sure the net is up because I plugged the wire from my modem back into my router and that's how i'm contacting you now.

ntoy

Re: red blinking flower!

Post by ntoy » Wed Aug 18, 2010 3:24 pm

Hello Laurie,

Sounds like the To internet port is bad. Please contact our support folks & they can rma your device.

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: red blinking flower!

Post by murphy » Wed Aug 18, 2010 3:28 pm

laurie wrote:And yes, I'm sure the net is up because I plugged the wire from my modem back into my router and that's how i'm contacting you now.
EVERY time that you change what is connected to your modem you MUST power cycle the modem.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

nibes
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: red blinking flower!

Post by nibes » Sat Aug 21, 2010 9:08 am

I purchased OOMA yesterday, set up went fine. Later I replaced my router (should have done it first). Now I do not get internet connection thru ooma - just a steady, rapidly flashing red logo and the 1,2, garbage can and envelope symbols on steady. I spoke with ooma support, no help (I have a wireless broadband internet service and they tried to tell me they don't support that, but it worked fine with old router, and my speed is 3 mbps, more than 10 times that required)
The issue may be that the router or my ISP is blocking access to ooma. I was told to try to access ooma at 172.27.35.1 but I am unable to connect. Is this an issue with my router? I went into router settings and gave that site "permission" but still no help. I'm waiting to hear from my ISP.

Any suggestions? New router is Cisco Lynksys E3000? (returned old Belkin router for other issues so I can't retry that)
And yes, my internet works just fine, but not thru the ooma Telo. I have unpowered and reset several times, but no help)
Thanks for any suggestions.

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: red blinking flower!

Post by murphy » Sat Aug 21, 2010 9:40 am

You need to describe how your equipment is connected together for us to have any ideas about what is causing your problem.
Your ISP is not blocking the ports that you need.
You must connect a computer to the Home port of the Telo to access it's setup page.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

nibes
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: red blinking flower!

Post by nibes » Sat Aug 21, 2010 11:02 am

OK - I thought that was clear. I set up modem - ooma - router. When I do that I cannot get an internet connection. I just read a post that indicates I need to put the ooma ip address 172/27.35.1 as my router's DNS server. I'm about to try that. For what it's worth, I'm required to use a static IP address with my ISP - is that a problem?

Post Reply