Always need 1 to dial out?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
DebDebMN
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 6:25 pm

Always need 1 to dial out?

Post by DebDebMN » Mon May 17, 2010 6:29 pm

Sorry if this is a repeat question but I couldn't find it addressed anywhere. I'm a brand new Ooma user and have found that whenever I make an outgoing call, I always have to put a 1 in front of every outgoing number (i.e. 1-651-555-xxxx), even in the same area code as I am. Is this normal?

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Always need 1 to dial out?

Post by murphy » Mon May 17, 2010 6:31 pm

DebDebMN wrote:Sorry if this is a repeat question but I couldn't find it addressed anywhere. I'm a brand new Ooma user and have found that whenever I make an outgoing call, I always have to put a 1 in front of every outgoing number (i.e. 1-651-555-xxxx), even in the same area code as I am. Is this normal?
Log into your account and configure 10 digit dialing.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

DebDebMN
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 6:25 pm

Re: Always need 1 to dial out?

Post by DebDebMN » Mon May 17, 2010 6:32 pm

Thank you!

Post Reply