2nd line question

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
cathooma
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 9:09 am

2nd line question

Post by cathooma » Fri Mar 26, 2010 9:37 am

I am a premier user.

Have Hub on desk, Scout in the kitchen.

I want to be able to call out on the 2nd line and have that number show on the reciever's caller id.

Basically, I want my primary number in the office and 2nd number in the kitchen.

How can I do this? What is the set up, and then how would I have seperate voice mail for each number.?

Thanks.

ntoy

Re: 2nd line question

Post by ntoy » Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:38 am

Hello,

Currently both numbers are shared.
You can log into your My Ooma account & goto:
Preferences>Phone Numbers & click on the 2nd numebr to move it to the
scout

cathooma
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 9:09 am

Re: 2nd line question

Post by cathooma » Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:23 am

Thank you. One other question...how can I change what the caller id shows for the 2nd line?

User avatar
nebebo
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:27 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: 2nd line question

Post by nebebo » Wed Apr 14, 2010 3:49 am

Hello,
I have the TELO system and 2 telo handsets and have to have the 2 phone lines on the main shared device due to the virtual google voice account i use with ooma. does anyone know how to use the second line I have with ooma so I can dial out on this line? I can get calls on it, just not sure how to dial out.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: 2nd line question

Post by Groundhound » Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:14 am

nebebo wrote:Hello,
I have the TELO system and 2 telo handsets and have to have the 2 phone lines on the main shared device due to the virtual google voice account i use with ooma. does anyone know how to use the second line I have with ooma so I can dial out on this line? I can get calls on it, just not sure how to dial out.
Can you get the "Instant Second Line" dialtone when the first line is in use? If so then I assume you mean how to make outbound CID show the second line number (GV number in your case), just first dial **1 before the number you are calling.

Post Reply