Can't get Ooma to work

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Can't get Ooma to work

Post by tommies » Wed Mar 11, 2009 7:48 pm

Did you reboot the p.c. too? Reboot is easier, or run the ipconfig command as an administrator to flush and renew the ip address of your pc.

inside a command prompt (with administrative privilege):
the blue part is the command that you need to type in
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipconfig /release
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipconfig /renew

you also may want to run
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipconfig /all
to see the network status.

under Vista, right click 'command prompt' and select 'Run as Administrator'
under XP, click 'run' and type
runas /noprofile /user:computername\administrator cmd

where computername is the name of your P.C.
tommies

jsuchman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:07 pm

Re: Can't get Ooma to work

Post by jsuchman » Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:44 am

Yes, I have rebooted all equipment several times. A couple of the times were in the order that has been suggested. I have also run the ipconfig/release and ipconfig/renew.

Thanks,

John

jsuchman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:07 pm

Re: Can't get Ooma to work

Post by jsuchman » Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:45 am

Yes, I can get on the internet with the way my system and ooma are configured.

User avatar
Mojo
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Palo Alto, California
Contact:

Re: Can't get Ooma to work

Post by Mojo » Thu Mar 12, 2009 12:55 pm

It looks like your Hub is active now -- are you able to make and receive calls on your system?

I didn't see any logs from yesterday, so there was likely some sort of local network issue that prevented a successful connection to ooma. Did you change any of your network settings?

jsuchman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:07 pm

Re: Can't get Ooma to work

Post by jsuchman » Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:53 pm

Yes, I temporarily turned off my firewall .
I let it complete the registration and then turned my firewall back on.
Any ideas as to what I need to change? I have successfully placed an
outgoing call. However, I do not have the blue tab. T
There are no lights at all.

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can't get Ooma to work

Post by murphy » Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:08 pm

If there are no lights at all, turn up the intensity knob on the right side of the unit.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jsuchman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:07 pm

Re: Can't get Ooma to work

Post by jsuchman » Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:50 pm

That did the trick for the blue light.

Thanks

Post Reply