Porting number from AT&T (not Uverse)

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
tao1
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 12:25 pm

Porting number from AT&T (not Uverse)

Post by tao1 » Tue Mar 23, 2010 12:30 pm

Hello,

We have Uverse for Internet and TV, but not for home phone service (although home phone is with AT&T - separate bill). I set up my initial Ooma using the use the landline (no temporary number) option. I have talked to AT&T Uverse DSL and they indicated the porting should go smoothly as the DSL is a separate account from the phone service. Dis I do everything right and should this go smoothly???? I have read of dry loop DSL and all these problems - and I do not wish to encounter all os that! ;)

gunfyter
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:21 pm
Location: San Antonio

Re: Porting number from AT&T (not Uverse)

Post by gunfyter » Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:16 pm

Worked for me! So you should be OK

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Porting number from AT&T (not Uverse)

Post by tommies » Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:46 pm

Dry loop DSL is for people like me, who has land line and DSL on the same account/bill statement. Your land line is separated from your TV+DSL so you don't need to worry. Actually, your DLS is already dried loop (i.e. separated from land line service.)
tommies

Post Reply