Ooma not have number avalible in area I need

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
y2hpeople
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:42 am

Ooma not have number avalible in area I need

Post by y2hpeople » Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:44 am

I try to activate ooma and choose number 757-437 and they say they don't have number avalible

I call support for 30 min waiting already still put me on hold

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: Ooma not have number avalible in area I need

Post by mthomtech » Sat Feb 27, 2010 4:58 pm

Is there a reason that you HAVE to have a number with that area code and prefix? If it's not showing up as available, it most likely means that it is indeed not available. So you'll either need to port over your existing number if you want to keep it, or choose a new number that is available.

It works the same way for new phone numbers with all telco's or cell phones, they can only give you the numbers that are available.
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

rocketman1622
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:45 pm

Re: Ooma not have number avalible in area I need

Post by rocketman1622 » Sat Feb 27, 2010 11:52 pm

Try again in a few more days. I'm not sure how it works ( I might had just gotten a bad csr) but I was told the same thing and I called a couple of weeks later and I was told there were three numbers I could choose from.

User avatar
Mike-o-Matic
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:45 pm

Re: Ooma not have number avalible in area I need

Post by Mike-o-Matic » Sun Feb 28, 2010 7:33 pm

Ooma has to pay for DIDs (direct inward dials, AKA "phone numbers") whether they're allocated to a customer or not. So I'm sure that like a lot of phone providers, in areas where they have low market penetration, where they don't keep a pool of numbers "on tap."

However, if you request that they offer a number in your area, they'll order some numbers, as rocketman1622 said. It will take probably six weeks to get them provisioned and available to you.
Customer Since: November 2009.
Number Port: ordered 12/14/09; completed 01/07/10.
Hardware: one Hub, one Scout, one Telo.
Service Level: Annual Premier.

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: Ooma not have number avalible in area I need

Post by oomg » Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:01 am

Or... you can port an existing number into your Ooma system. At my remote New England location, I got a special deal from AT&T which included dsl at a substantially reduced price for one year. When I set up my Ooma system for that location, I picked the nearest number which is a local call to those in the same exchange as my location. This number happens to be across the border in an neighboring state, but it works fine. Now that my "special introductory" AT&T dsl deal is over, I will port my existing number in and switch to dry loop dsl.
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

User avatar
DTMF
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Ooma not have number avalable in area I need

Post by DTMF » Fri Mar 05, 2010 6:29 am

A workaround would be to get a prepaid (no-contract) cell phone with your desired number and then port that number over to Ooma.
Ooma customer since November 2009.
Formerly employed at another VoIP company.
My opinions are my own.

CaptainKen
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 3:51 pm

Re: Ooma not have number avalible in area I need

Post by CaptainKen » Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:21 pm

I had the same thing, I wasn't a second number in my area code and there wasn't any listed. All you have to do is write the support and tell them what area code you want and they will get you one, it may take a week or so but they will get you a number in the area code you want.

Post Reply