Add a New Phone Number broken on myooma.com?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
alancommike
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:53 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Add a New Phone Number broken on myooma.com?

Post by alancommike » Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:33 pm

Has anyone else been able to add a second phone number through myooma.com?

A corollary question, does anyone know if customer support can add a second number?

There's a 500 error coming back from the AJAX call. Looks like the back end for this is either out of date or hasn't been implemented yet?

...alan

lgtran
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 12:24 am

Re: Add a New Phone Number broken on myooma.com?

Post by lgtran » Thu Jan 14, 2010 12:26 am

I think I may be hitting the same problem too.
When I click the selected number, nothing would happen.

amoney
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:43 pm

Re: Add a New Phone Number broken on myooma.com?

Post by amoney » Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:35 am

Same here. Tried 3 times. over three differnt weeks. Nothing happens except the number I selected no longer shows as available (the following day), HA!

I was planning to get around to calling CS later on.
Comcast > Telo > WRT54G

ntoy

Re: Add a New Phone Number broken on myooma.com?

Post by ntoy » Thu Jan 14, 2010 10:59 am

Hello,

Yes, this is still a known issue & we are working on it.

In the meantime, you would need to call into support & one of our representatives would be able to assist.

Post Reply