Ooma not working with router and modem in bridge mode

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Stubren
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:05 pm

Ooma not working with router and modem in bridge mode

Post by Stubren » Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:13 pm

I have a D-Link Router set up for PPOE and a Modem in ATT DSL modem in "bridge" mode.The router hub is set up for 192.168.0.1

I have set up the Ooma Telos in DHCP mode, and Automatic mode and have not been able to
access the Ooma network. I know I must be missing something. I am not familiar with DMZ and wonder if I need to use it or if I need to disable the firewall on the router. Thanks ahead of time for any advice or suggestions.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Ooma not working with router and modem in bridge mode

Post by tommies » Thu Jan 07, 2010 6:10 pm

My att dsl modem also in bridge mode, and it works fine for ooma. Initially I had ooma between modem and router(for a few weeks), and since then I have ooma behind the router.

How do you connect yout telo to your LAN? between modem and router or behind router? I'm not familiar with the D-link product, but
ooma uses the following application ports for outbound data and voice traffic:
UDP 53, UDP 123, UDP 514, UDP 1194,UDP 3386, UDP 3480, UDP 10000-20000, TCP 53 and TCP 443.
and make sure that your router not blocking any of these ports.
tommies

Stubren
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:05 pm

Re: Ooma not working with router and modem in bridge mode

Post by Stubren » Fri Jan 08, 2010 10:04 am

got it. Everything is working now.

Post Reply