Ooma core updating

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
jeffABQ
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:28 am

Ooma core updating

Post by jeffABQ » Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:41 am

In Installing my new Hub, I am viewing the setup page on IE and it indicated the the Ooma core is updating for the past hour. I have refreshed several times. So I still have the hub in a unable to regester indication and the Ooma network disconnected.
I do have internet connection through the hub.

Easy solution?
Thanks

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Ooma core updating

Post by Groundhound » Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:47 am

Are you sure you have a Hub and not a Telo?

jeffABQ
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:28 am

Re: Ooma core updating

Post by jeffABQ » Sun Jan 03, 2010 12:28 pm

yes it is a Hub rev A

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Ooma core updating

Post by bw1 » Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:00 pm

Did you activate it?

Did you select a new number from Ooma or select to use it with your existing number?

How do you have the Hub connected to the internet?

Did you try to reboot the Hub?

Post Reply