Configuring second telephone number

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
shedberg
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:46 am

Re: Configuring second telephone number

Post by shedberg » Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:07 am

I tried calling the second and initial number and both numbers ring the handset and the plugged in cordless phones.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Configuring second telephone number

Post by Groundhound » Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:11 am

That's how it should work as a shared number. If you click on "Add a personal device" in Preferences > Phone Numbers, can you select your Telo Handset there?

shedberg
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:46 am

Re: Configuring second telephone number

Post by shedberg » Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:16 am

Nope, it is just shown as shared. I can add a personal device but that starts me over is assigning a new number that I had to call support for initially.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Configuring second telephone number

Post by Groundhound » Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:25 am

I'd call support back and ask why the number is not showing up in my.ooma.

shedberg
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:46 am

Re: Configuring second telephone number

Post by shedberg » Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:42 am

Just called and they told me to give it an hour or so. I'll wait and try again. Thanks for your help!

Edit: All is well, the number is now in my ooma. Can't wait to be able to assign that number to the handset though!

Post Reply