Configuring QoS (and Home Alarm Systems)

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Configuring QoS (and Home Alarm Systems)

Post by murphy » Tue Dec 29, 2009 9:57 am

If nothing is connected to the Home port of the Ooma box, the internal Ooma QOS settings are meaningless since there is no other traffic to throttle. I would, and did, disable the Ooma QOS settings.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

greginutah
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:48 am

Re: Configuring QoS (and Home Alarm Systems)

Post by greginutah » Tue Dec 29, 2009 10:02 am

Thanks murphy,

I assume you disabled Ooma'a QoS by putting a "0" in the upload and download speeds, right?

--Greg

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Configuring QoS (and Home Alarm Systems)

Post by murphy » Tue Dec 29, 2009 10:53 am

greginutah wrote:Thanks murphy,

I assume you disabled Ooma'a QoS by putting a "0" in the upload and download speeds, right?

--Greg
Correct.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

gglockner
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:46 am

Re: Configuring QoS (and Home Alarm Systems)

Post by gglockner » Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:19 am

greginutah wrote: How come you have rules for the Ooma MAC and for the ports it uses? If you setup a rule for the MAC of the Ooma it will include all traffic on that MAC, regardless of which port it is on. Right?
You could do that. I prefer to limit both by the MAC address and by the ports. As for the ports, Ooma documents which ports are used:

http://cp-ooma.talismaonline.com/al/126 ... =0.2051203

If you want to limit by ports, you should use the ports on this list.

Post Reply