Installation using Homeplugs

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
robertwblatz
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:56 am

Installation using Homeplugs

Post by robertwblatz » Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:16 am

I need to install my Scout using Homeplugs as I have no phone outlet in the room it's going in. Prior to purchasing the Homeplugs I contacted Ooma support and was told the Scout would wok with them. I've not been able to get the Scout to work, so I'm open to suggestions.

What I've done so far is to connect the Scout directly to the hub to ensure that it works correctly and it does; Blue light comes on and phone connected to the Scout works fine. I than connected a phone line between the Wall jack on the Hub and the input of the "master" Homeplug light on it should turn from Red to Green if working correctly but it doesn't, it stays Red.

If I connect the phone output on the Hub to the Homeplug to light on the Homeplug turns Green and I can connect a phone to the remote Homeplug and the phone will work.

Has anyone successfully connected a Scout using Homeplugs?

Thanks,

Bob

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Installation using Homeplugs

Post by bw1 » Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:54 am

I have not, but it looks like you're on the right track since you got the scout to work by connecting directly to the hub.

Here is more info on using homeplugs:

https://www.ooma.com/support/knowledgeb ... plugs-ooma

search.php?keywords=homeplug&terms=all& ... mit=Search

robertwblatz
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:56 am

Re: Installation using Homeplugs

Post by robertwblatz » Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:42 pm

Thanks for your pointer, but I've already checked out that information and it doesn't pertain to the Scout.

I've also recently received and email reply from Ooma support stating that Homeplugs can't be used with the Scout. This conflicts with the information I received for the support person that I talked to that stated that I could use Homeplugs.

Bob

abe
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:38 pm

Re: Installation using Homeplugs

Post by abe » Wed Dec 23, 2009 8:32 pm

Hi Robert
I think what you need for your system is not homeplug, you need wireless phone jack which is much cheaper than homeplug.
By plugging this in any electric outlet you can get a phone jack. I hope this helps.

raxxal
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: Installation using Homeplugs

Post by raxxal » Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:53 pm

You should not have any problem using HomePlug a.k.a Ethernet-over-power. I am using it, and my TELO is a happy camper.

Post Reply