telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
marvin
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:44 pm

telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Post by marvin » Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:12 pm

i completed installation of telo unit using option 2B. unit logo flashed red for awhile the turned blue. all keys were blue. i tried making a phone call got a dial tone but got a busy signal on all numbers i dialed even ones i knew would not be busy. tried calling my ooma phone with cell phone and was successful.
unplugged telo for 30sec then replugged in. had some flashing symbols for awhile then all turned blue except answering system play button is flashing red ( what does this mean? ) and still get dial tone but get busy signal when calling out.
any suggestions?

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Post by murphy » Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:22 pm

Play button flashing red means that someone has left you a voice mail message. Push the button to play the message.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

marvin
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:44 pm

Re: telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Post by marvin » Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:37 pm

I tried pushing playback button it played back a busy signal. tried sending it to trash no luck. rebooted telo by unplugging 5sec replugging then holding down stop and trash buttons when logo flashed blue/red reboot seemed successful but same problems exist.also now if i call telo with cell phone it rings but when i answer i hear a busy signal.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Post by Groundhound » Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:06 pm

You are running the Telo behind your router if I understand correctly. Did you put the Telo's router-assigned IP address (the modem port address in setup) into the router's DMZ?

marvin
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:44 pm

Re: telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Post by marvin » Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:47 pm

i have a seimens integrated wireless router so i am plugging the ethernet cable into the to internet connection on telo and to an ethernet connection on the wireless router. i am not using a land line and selected a new phone # in setup. my phone is connected to the phone connection on the telo. nowhere in setup is there anything about having to put an IP address into the routers DMZ. Also in setup it says to pick up phone then press play key on telo and follow voice promps to set up voice mail. when i do this i hear nothing.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Post by Groundhound » Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:04 pm

marvin wrote:nowhere in setup is there anything about having to put an IP address into the routers DMZ.
Setup does not include instructions for all contingencies. Sometimes routers block ports and using the router's DMZ function is an easy way to pass all ports to the Telo. This may not solve your problem, but it will not hurt and it may help.

marvin
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:44 pm

Re: telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Post by marvin » Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:12 pm

if the port was blocked on router how could i receive incoming calls?

scarlefam
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 5:08 pm

Re: telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Post by scarlefam » Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:17 pm

The send and receive ports could be different. Let me clarify your setup.

So you have 3 physical devices.
Modem -> Telo -> Router

The modem and router are not integrated are they?

marvin
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:44 pm

Re: telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Post by marvin » Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:45 pm

yes the modem and router are integrated, they are one unit a siemens gigaset se567.

scarlefam
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 5:08 pm

Re: telo is active but get busy signal on all outgoing calls

Post by scarlefam » Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:27 pm

the modem and router are together so you don't need to route the cable back from the telo

Modem/router -> Telo

Post Reply