Ideal: One DSL line with two Ooma hubs--- help!

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
morgancharles
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 7:58 pm

Ideal: One DSL line with two Ooma hubs--- help!

Post by morgancharles » Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:16 pm

Hi...Would love advice on setting up my ideal phone set-up, or as close to it as possible. We have a dedicated DSL line (no landline on it). We would like to have a hub for our home phone, and we would like to have a hub for our home office. And ideally, we would like our home office phone to offer callers the choice of two different mail boxes to leave messages.
This is the ideal-- (to be clear-- one dsl/isp and two separate phone numbers and separate answering machines, both of which would work at the same time).

This seems possible, but I can't quite get my head around how to do it. I have one ooma hub set up with modem and airport (mac router) and it works great. I actually bought a second ooma hub, but am unsure what do to set up a second office line--- and on top of that, how to offer two separate mailboxes to callers on that line.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. thanks. Charlie

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Ideal: One DSL line with two Ooma hubs--- help!

Post by Groundhound » Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:20 pm

AFAIK there's no way to get one number to access two VM accounts with Ooma. With only one Hub (or Telo) & Premier you can have two numbers each with their own VM accounts.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Ideal: One DSL line with two Ooma hubs--- help!

Post by tommies » Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:52 pm

Also, inbound DTMF will not work with ooma hub/ooma core. If you want two VM with your home office, there is the Premier, which offer two phone numbers with distinct VM's.

For setting up the two hubs, I recomment to put them both behind the router, and change the MODEM port MAC address to use its own build in MAC(on Network page) and copy HOME port ip onto itsown DMZ(Advanced page). Then taking note of the MODEM port ip address(on Status page). You can access ooma Hub setup page using these ip addresses from within your home LAN.

You need to temporary connecting a pc to the hub HOME port to do the above recommendations.
tommies

Post Reply