2wire router and OOMA and DMZ Firewall

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
mrgamers
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:50 pm

2wire router and OOMA and DMZ Firewall

Post by mrgamers » Fri Oct 23, 2009 1:14 pm

I manage to setup the OOMA correctly with the OOMA behind my 2wire router. Now, whenever i log into my 2wire router home page to setup the firewall, i only see the OOMA I.P. address(which changes every time i boot), but i do not see my computer I.P. address. I need to put my computer I.P. address to DMZ for application purposes. Does anyone have this error?

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 933
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:50 pm
Location: North of Milwaukee WI

Re: 2wire router and OOMA and DMZ Firewall

Post by Leeway » Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:50 pm

I have a 2 Wire router also.

I do not have that problem. My Ooma hub is plugged directly into the router and so is the PC.

Have you re-booted your router after the ooma install?

Reboot the router, then reboot the Ooma and see where you are.

I also have nothing in DMZ and I did not need to touch my firewall settings in any way.

mrgamers
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:50 pm

Re: 2wire router and OOMA and DMZ Firewall

Post by mrgamers » Fri Oct 23, 2009 3:13 pm

i already rebooted the computer, router and ooma. Everything works, but the i need to put my computer on DMZ. So i have my Modem Router> OOMA> Computer with a At&T DSL FILTER(i used the OOMA Filter but it dramatically reduces the download speed.

Post Reply