Teleo Setup

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Aristocat
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:00 pm

Teleo Setup

Post by Aristocat » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:02 pm

I have tried everything and can not get this work. All I have is the 4 lights on the bottom. a blinking green and yellow light on back.

I have no idea what to do next..... It is not easy to set up at all

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 933
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:50 pm
Location: North of Milwaukee WI

Re: Teleo Setup

Post by Leeway » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:10 pm

Reboot, reboot, reboot everything. Then when it gets going give it at least 20 minutes to receive software updates.

Aristocat
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Teleo Setup

Post by Aristocat » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:15 pm

Does that mean unplug everything? Like computer? Fios Modem? Router? Teleos? Hard drive?

Could someone please provide support? I really want his to work.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Teleo Setup

Post by Groundhound » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:20 pm

Help us help you – a hint about how you have your Telo connected relative to your modem & router is a start. Have you allowed 20-30 min. for Telo to complete downloading and installing the latest firmware? When you activated your Telo online, did you choose to have your landline integrated with it?

Aristocat
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Teleo Setup

Post by Aristocat » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:28 pm

OK... i drove over and got my 13 year old nephew.


His modem is a router/modem fios, the teleo is connected to the second lan port. His apple time capsule is connected to the first lan port.

The timecapsule is a bridge for wireless. according to the teleo documentation everything is working fine... but no dial tone.

All lights indicate up and running on everything

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Teleo Setup

Post by Groundhound » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:56 pm

OK, so all Telo keys are lit blue. Have you tried a wired phone connected to the Telo's phone port?

Aristocat
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Teleo Setup

Post by Aristocat » Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:58 pm

Ok.... took two days but it is up and working.

Thanks

Post Reply