Question about Hub setup and wireless phone

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
philb5
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:19 pm

Question about Hub setup and wireless phone

Post by philb5 » Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:25 pm

I just got the Hub and Scout combo. It may be more than I need, as we only have one phone line. I picked provision landline during setup. My hub is plugged into the wall jack in the office near the router. I have a wireless phone plugged into the wall jack in the kitchen. When I pick up the wireless phone in the kitchen, I don't hear the Ooma ringtone. Nor does the line 1 indicator light up on the hub in the office. Does this sound correct, or is this just unique to the provision landline config? My assumption is that if I cut the AT&T cord altogether then I should hear the Ooma dialtone with this same configuration...

If the above config would work when I get rid of AT&T, would it also work with the Telo?

Thanks.

Phil.

jazzyone
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Question about Hub setup and wireless phone

Post by jazzyone » Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:33 pm

If you want to you landline as a backup you'll need to hook up the the wall port of the hub to the wall plug, plug your scout's wall port the wall plug then plug your cordless phone into the phone port of the scout.

or you can just plug the cordless basestation to the phone port of the Hub.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Question about Hub setup and wireless phone

Post by WayneDsr » Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:42 pm

Your cordless phones should be connected to the Phone port of the ooma hub. If you have a Scout connected, you could also connect a cordless set of phones into the Scouts Phone port.

When you finally cancel your landline phone you can remove the telco connection in the outside telco box (removing stray voltage) and plug the hubs PHONE port to the wall jack making every wall jack in the house live to the ooma hub if you wanted to.

Yes, this would also work with a Telo.

Wayne

Post Reply