Help w alarm system config w ooma

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
CANONGATE1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:39 pm

Help w alarm system config w ooma

Post by CANONGATE1 » Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:41 pm

I want to see if my alarm can be wired through ooma. Not to tech savvy any suggestions? Thanks

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Help w alarm system config w ooma

Post by murphy » Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:49 pm

The basic alarm connection is to wire directly from the ooma phone jack to the phone input terminals of the alarm system. The alarm system output terminals feed all of the phone jacks in your house.

You will have to supply more detailed information for me to say any more.
Does your current land line connect to the alarm system?
Did you integrate your current land line with ooma?
Do you know what a Network Interface Box is and where it is located?
Do you have a structured wiring panel?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

CANONGATE1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:39 pm

Re: Help w alarm system config w ooma

Post by CANONGATE1 » Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:55 pm

OMG no landline & it is located in the closet in a metal box approx 80 ft from ooma setup
Maybe if I just pay someone to hook t up in atlanta area?

Thanks

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Help w alarm system config w ooma

Post by Groundhound » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:06 pm

Perhaps if you know the make and model of the system someone here can give you some guidance.

CANONGATE1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:39 pm

Re: Help w alarm system config w ooma

Post by CANONGATE1 » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:24 pm

States Caddux Networx NX6 & ISP is Comcast

Thanks

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Help w alarm system config w ooma

Post by murphy » Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:13 pm

If you don't have a land line how is the alarm panel calling the central station now? Does it have a GSM cell phone dialer installed?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

CANONGATE1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:39 pm

Re: Help w alarm system config w ooma

Post by CANONGATE1 » Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:02 am

Sorry just did away with landline so alarm system is currently not calling out

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Help w alarm system config w ooma

Post by murphy » Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:09 am

CANONGATE1 wrote:Sorry just did away with landline so alarm system is currently not calling out
Find the place where the land line came into the house and disconnect the external land line.

Connect the phone jack of the Ooma to the place from which you just disconnected the external wiring.

Program the alarm system to have a dialing prefix of *99 Pause.
If you don't know how to do that you will need your alarm installer to do it for you.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

CANONGATE1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:39 pm

Re: Help w alarm system config w ooma

Post by CANONGATE1 » Sat Oct 17, 2009 6:14 am

Sorry but the land line comes in our basement & the ooma hub is upsairs in our office?

Thanks

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Help w alarm system config w ooma

Post by murphy » Sat Oct 17, 2009 6:54 am

CANONGATE1 wrote:Sorry but the land line comes in our basement & the ooma hub is upsairs in our office?

Thanks
Then you will have to run a wire from where the hub is located to your basement or you will not have phone service for your alarm. Check your phone wiring. There are probably spare unused wires already run that could be used.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply