Ooma blocks my network

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
swrecruiter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 4:58 pm

Ooma blocks my network

Post by swrecruiter » Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:57 pm

It's been two-and-a-half weeks since Ooma was shipped to me and it still won't work. Because of my house set-up, I have to have Omma plugged in AFTER the Netgear router I have. Ooma works, but it also blocks my whole internal network (internet still works). Level one support is a total joke and level-two was supposed to get back to me over two weeks a go. I'm frustrated and want to just ship it back. What do I need to do to stop Ooma from blocking my network? I also did a factory reset and that doesn't work.

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Ooma blocks my network

Post by niknak » Mon Oct 12, 2009 6:09 pm

...I have to have Omma plugged in AFTER the Netgear router...
so your network is modem-->router-->ooma?

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: Ooma blocks my network

Post by lohertz » Mon Oct 12, 2009 6:14 pm

unplug your machine from the ooma and connect it to your router as you did previously before the ooma. Ooma will still work just fine.

Post Reply