Quick question about telo software upgrade

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
cyberthon
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 10:42 am

Quick question about telo software upgrade

Post by cyberthon » Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:26 pm

Hello,
How do i know when telo's has completed its software upgrade? I started installation about 20 minutes ago and currently all the lights on its dashboard (top) are lit blue.

Thanks.

hpepper
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:29 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: Quick question about telo software upgrade

Post by hpepper » Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:32 pm

ashboard? Check to see if you can make a call.

Also, plug a computer into the Home Netork port and go into setup.ooma.com and see wha the version says on the status page.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Quick question about telo software upgrade

Post by tommies » Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:37 pm

On the Telo web interface, page Status, it said
Device Status - Rev: 1.29738
It's the lastest firmware of the Telo.

PS.
If the Telo is in front of the router, point your browser to http://setup.ooma.com or http://172.27.35.1

If the Telo is behind of the router, temporary connect a pc to the Telo HOME port to do it. Optional, go to the Advanced page and copy the HOME port ip address into the Telo DMZ. This will allows access from with in your LAN using the Telo MODEM port ip address(assigned by the router)
tommies

cyberthon
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 10:42 am

Re: Quick question about telo software upgrade

Post by cyberthon » Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:50 pm

Please see the two screenshots. Firmware has not been updated.


ScreenHunter_02 Oct. 08 22.45.jpg
ScreenHunter_02 Oct. 08 22.45.jpg (21.09 KiB) Viewed 4712 times
ScreenHunter_01 Oct. 08 22.38.jpg
ScreenHunter_01 Oct. 08 22.38.jpg (20.21 KiB) Viewed 4712 times

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Quick question about telo software upgrade

Post by niknak » Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:53 pm

try doing a device reset

cyberthon
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 10:42 am

Re: Quick question about telo software upgrade

Post by cyberthon » Thu Oct 08, 2009 7:26 pm

Is there a proper way of resetting ooma other then just pulling the plug? because thats what I did. Firmware number is still the same. :( ooma is connected directly with cable modem.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Quick question about telo software upgrade

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Oct 08, 2009 7:45 pm

I would leave it plugged in over night and check in the morning. Ooma does the updates in "waves" and they may not have gotten to you yet.

Wayne

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Quick question about telo software upgrade

Post by Aveamantium » Thu Oct 08, 2009 7:45 pm

cyberthon wrote:Is there a proper way of resetting ooma other then just pulling the plug? because thats what I did. Firmware number is still the same. :( ooma is connected directly with cable modem.
Mine hasn't updated yet either... Like Wayne said, check in the morning and my guess is we'll both be updated!
Go AVS!

Post Reply