When I hook up ooma, get signal phone off hook

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: When I hook up ooma, get signal phone off hook

Post by Groundhound » Sat Oct 03, 2009 7:28 am

Connect everything back the way it was before Ooma. Then connect the Ooma modem port to one of your router's LAN ports.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: When I hook up ooma, get signal phone off hook

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Oct 03, 2009 7:47 am

Plug the ooma hub directly into the router as you would a pc. (that's what behind the router means)
Reboot everything. Starting with modem, router, then ooma.

Wayne

EDIT: oops, looks like we posted at the exact same time groundhoud!

wagnermendel
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:39 am

Re: When I hook up ooma, get signal phone off hook

Post by wagnermendel » Sat Oct 03, 2009 7:52 am

I take it you are on a break, or left for the day?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: When I hook up ooma, get signal phone off hook

Post by Groundhound » Sat Oct 03, 2009 8:15 am

wagnermendel wrote:I take it you are on a break, or left for the day?
We're just users, like you. I had to go watch the end of ESPN Gameday :)

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: When I hook up ooma, get signal phone off hook

Post by southsound » Sat Oct 03, 2009 8:18 am

wagnermendel wrote:I take it you are on a break, or left for the day?
Actually, both Groundhound and WayneDSR are users like yourself. Most of us on the forum are here just to help other users and although we collectively have a lot of great advice and information, we're not on ooma's payroll. I don't know about groundhound but I'm going to assume that WayneDSR is taking a break to enjoy some of his wife's wonderful walnut brownies!

You are in good hands - but lest we all forget, welcome to ooma! :cool:

edit: missed Groundhound's post. So there you have it.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: When I hook up ooma, get signal phone off hook

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Oct 03, 2009 8:35 am

Ok, I'm back, (wiping the brownie crumbs off my face..)
If ooma still doesn't work and you're connected to the router:
Are you getting internet through your router?

If ooma is still not working try a hard reset.
Unplug the ooma hub from the power.
Hold down the blue/red ooma tab. (yep, its a switch)
While holding down the ooma tab, plug the power cord in.
Continue holding the tab down for 30 seconds. Ooma will be blinking red and reseting.
After 30 seconds release tab. Ooma will be set back to factory default.

Wayne

wagnermendel
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:39 am

Re: When I hook up ooma, get signal phone off hook

Post by wagnermendel » Sat Oct 03, 2009 8:49 am

My sincere apologies to all - I had the (mistaken) impression that I was being helped by people on the ooma payroll. Thanks again, and sorry for the inappropriate snipe.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: When I hook up ooma, get signal phone off hook

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Oct 03, 2009 8:52 am

Oh, no problem. Sometimes the forum gets so busy I have to take a break and walk away to clear my usually unclear head.

So have we progressed any further?

Wayne

Post Reply