Telo Activation

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
tbm_0929
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 9:58 am

Telo Activation

Post by tbm_0929 » Thu Oct 01, 2009 2:42 pm

Any one activate a Telo today?
The activation code is plain as the nose on your face, but I keep getting:

"You have entered an incorrect activation code. Please check and try entering it again."

Can someone clue me in?

~Tim

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Telo Activation

Post by niknak » Thu Oct 01, 2009 2:47 pm

don't know if telo box uses the same font as the hub but B & 8 were similar as well as D & 0 check your MAC address
also there are sporatic problems logging in to the new website, try deleting bro9wser cache and retry

tbm_0929
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 9:58 am

Re: Telo Activation

Post by tbm_0929 » Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:06 pm

Funny, I am sitting here looking at $250+ just sitting all black and shiny on my desk. Definitely a work of art, to bad I can not activate it. I checked my numbers as suggested and I am inputting the correct numbers. I guess Ooma is having release day blues. Personally I like to group my change, that way all the pain comes at once and trickles away until a perceived normalcy is attained. I would not suggest that to any type of service provider. Your customers suffer greatly. But hey! I am switching from Magic Jack, you know the company with the inexpensive product whose infrastructure cannot keep up with demand. I have been a loyal customer for over two years and can not wait to give them the boot. My leg is twitching come on Ooma get it together so I can give MJ da-boot!

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Telo Activation

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:58 pm

If you hear nothing by tomorrow morning I'd call Customer Support at 8 pacific time and get the thing online!!
1-888-711-6662

Let us know how you make out. And welcome!

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

ToomaLooma
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: Telo Activation

Post by ToomaLooma » Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:29 pm

"You have entered an incorrect activation code. Please check and try entering it again."

Same thing happened to me. I couldn't get it to activate using Internet Explorer. When I switched to Firefox it activated just fine.

scoutconnor
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Upstate NY

Re: Telo Activation

Post by scoutconnor » Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:21 pm

ToomaLooma wrote:"You have entered an incorrect activation code. Please check and try entering it again."

Same thing happened to me. I couldn't get it to activate using Internet Explorer. When I switched to Firefox it activated just fine.
and that is why I always use Firefox :)

sves
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:36 am

Re: Telo Activation

Post by sves » Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:40 am

Tried this morning to activate a new Telo from Amazon, but the online system was giving a "You have entered an invalid MAC address" error. Called support, who said they were getting the same thing on their end and had to open a ticket (24-48 hour wait).

Glad I paid a bit extra for Amazon's Saturday delivery. :D

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Telo Activation

Post by Groundhound » Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:27 am

sves wrote:Tried this morning to activate a new Telo from Amazon, but the online system was giving a "You have entered an invalid MAC address" error. Called support, who said they were getting the same thing on their end and had to open a ticket (24-48 hour wait).
Not to belabor a point already made by niknak above, but are you absolutely sure about the MAC address you're reading? It's real easy to misread with the font used. The support people can only try to input what you read to them.

User avatar
Dennis P
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:09 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Telo Activation

Post by Dennis P » Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:28 am

sves wrote:Tried this morning to activate a new Telo from Amazon, but the online system was giving a "You have entered an invalid MAC address" error. Called support, who said they were getting the same thing on their end and had to open a ticket (24-48 hour wait).

Glad I paid a bit extra for Amazon's Saturday delivery. :D
Can you PM me your MAC address so I can take a look at this?

sves
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:36 am

Re: Telo Activation

Post by sves » Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:44 am

Groundhound wrote: Not to belabor a point already made by niknak above, but are you absolutely sure about the MAC address you're reading? It's real easy to misread with the font used. The support people can only try to input what you read to them.
As sure as I can be. The only characters in my MAC/code which might be able to be confused with something else are the zeros, and you can't have a letter O in a MAC address.

Dennis P - I appreciate it; I just sent you an email using the forum option (I do not see the option to send a PM via this forum...?)

Post Reply