Help with Ooma and Router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
leejoh2
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: Help with Ooma and Router

Post by leejoh2 » Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:26 pm

murphy wrote:
leejoh2 wrote:And I am pretty sure there is a cord in the WAN port. 100% sure. All I know is that the time on that particular pc is messed up. Also, when i do ipconfig on my computer, the time is correct.
I asked you to disconnect ALL cables from the router to run the test. That includes the WAN port. The test is invalid if there was a cable in the WAN port.
I will rerun the test then. Sorry. I thought I was supposed to reconnect all the cables.

leejoh2
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: Help with Ooma and Router

Post by leejoh2 » Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:32 pm

Here are the results with only a LAN cable and the power cable plugged into the router. I noticed that with only a LAN cable plugged in, I am not able to access the internet. Is this correct?


Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : home-355c40552d

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 570x Gigabit Integrated Controller

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.27.35.1



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1350 WLAN Mini-PCI Card

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx

dtalwar
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:27 pm
Location: Gold River, CA

Re: Help with Ooma and Router

Post by dtalwar » Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:38 pm

Apparently, your router has an external switch to choose between router function or access point function. Could you check to see if you have such a switch? If so, be sure to change it to router position.

murphy
Posts: 7261
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Help with Ooma and Router

Post by murphy » Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:53 pm

The router address is directly above where the DHCP start and end entries go.

If the unit is in wireless adapter mode, that is a whole different setup.
Which way do you want it to work.

I am out of time, the web site is going down in 7 minutes.

Tomorrow.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

leejoh2
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: Help with Ooma and Router

Post by leejoh2 » Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:55 pm

PROBLEM RESOLVED. I can now access the router website. dtalwar was correct. Someone must have changed the router to "access point" mode instead of router mode. Thanks for all the help everyone.

leejoh2
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: Help with Ooma and Router

Post by leejoh2 » Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:58 pm

One last question. Is there any reason why someone would switch the router to "access point" mode instead of "router" mode.

dtalwar
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:27 pm
Location: Gold River, CA

Re: Help with Ooma and Router

Post by dtalwar » Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:01 pm

Yes, if you already had a network and wanted to add wireless capability to it, or if you wanted to extend an already existing wireless network, that is when you would configure it as an access point.

oomakurt
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 10:38 am

Re: Help with Ooma and Router

Post by oomakurt » Thu Oct 01, 2009 10:58 am

I am new to OOMA and while I have activated the device per the OOMA web site, I have not hooked it up due to all the confusion mentioned here.

My situation seems straightforward:

1. Ethernet line from my FIOS router in the wall of the house's garage - only one Ethernet line hooked to it.
That router is relatively inaccessible and cannot be changed without ___major pain___.
I'll refer to this as Ethernet Wall Jack from now on.

2. The Ethernet Wall Jack is connected to the WAN of my TRENDNET router.

3. The TRENDNET LAN ports are connected to two computers; a Mac G4 running OS X 10.4, and a Windows PC running XP SP3. Both use DHCP for configuration, and are set up for automatic DNS configuration.

I can access the TRENDNET router from the PC, where it has been configured for cable operation and had a MAC address copied to it. An IP address was eariler generated for both machines by my FIOS provider.

Both machines currently access the internet at FIOS speeds.

So now I have two choices:
Connect OOMA to a LAN port on the router, preserving my current connections, but possibly not being able to use OOMA,

Connect OOMA to the Wall Jack, and the Router WAN to OOMA.
My concern is if I do this, I will loose configuration access to the Router and PC access to the Internet.

Please walk me through the steps I need to take to make sure OOMA will work, while preserving my Internet access?
I would prefer doing additional OOMA configuration on the Mac, but will do it on the PC if the Mac is simply too hard to work with.

sorry if I sound Naive....I've used computers for many years, but am not a networking expert.

Thank you.

dtalwar
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:27 pm
Location: Gold River, CA

Re: Help with Ooma and Router

Post by dtalwar » Thu Oct 01, 2009 2:22 pm

I would personally go with option 1- to connect Ooma to your router, but that's just me. Why don't you connect the Ooma Hub to the router and see if it works right off the bat? There's a good chance that it might. If you have FIOS, you probably have enough badwidth up and down, but you can confirm that for us in your next post.

oomakurt
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 10:38 am

Re: Help with Ooma and Router

Post by oomakurt » Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:17 pm

I chatted with Ooma tech support and they said the same....
hook Ooma to one of the local router's LAN ports.

After connecting Ooma, I then re-read the manual and:

powered everything off save the router buried in the wall,
turned on Ooma hub,
then turned on the local router,
then started the computer up and when desktop was up, opened a web browser.

Upon launching the browser, Ooma's lights went from red to blue and it now appears to be working (have the dial tone and accessed/set up voice mail).

FIOS for me is 30 mb up/down.

Post Reply