First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
rustiangel
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:02 pm

Re: First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Post by rustiangel » Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:08 pm

Looks like a match:

Hub MAC address is: 0018610088BC

HOME Port MAC Address
Built in: 00:18:61:00:88:BC


Any ideas now?

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Post by niknak » Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 pm

maybe try to reboot your network devices in order...
power off all devices, then power on
1. cable modem
2. ooma hub
3 . router

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Post by Groundhound » Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:17 pm

You questioned in your original post if you needed to configure DNS servers in your hub's setup. Unfortunately that setting in the hub only works if you specify a static IP address (I think), which is not appropriate for normal Comcast cable accounts. Have you considered placing the hub behind your router?

rustiangel
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:02 pm

Re: First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Post by rustiangel » Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:21 pm

niknak wrote:maybe try to reboot your network devices in order...
power off all devices, then power on
1. cable modem
2. ooma hub
3 . router

No Love....

Stuck on this:

Your ooma Network is Registering, please wait...
Internet: Connected
Ooma Core: Registering, please wait...
Phone Line: No phone line detected, check the phone line is properly connected.
Ooma Services
Phone Setup: We are waiting for your phone line to be configured for the ooma network
Second Line: Enabled
Voice Mail: Enabled

rustiangel
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:02 pm

Re: First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Post by rustiangel » Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:22 pm

Groundhound wrote:You questioned in your original post if you needed to configure DNS servers in your hub's setup. Unfortunately that setting in the hub only works if you specify a static IP address (I think), which is not appropriate for normal Comcast cable accounts. Have you considered placing the hub behind your router?

No but I could try it... Just hook the linksys router from a switch port to the modem port on the hub?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Post by Groundhound » Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:24 pm

rustiangel wrote:
Groundhound wrote:You questioned in your original post if you needed to configure DNS servers in your hub's setup. Unfortunately that setting in the hub only works if you specify a static IP address (I think), which is not appropriate for normal Comcast cable accounts. Have you considered placing the hub behind your router?

No but I could try it... Just hook the linksys router from a switch port to the modem port on the hub?
That should do it. There's more to consider with respect to QoS, but first you have to get connected.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Post by southsound » Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:30 pm

rustiangel wrote: Stuck on this:

Phone Line: No phone line detected, check the phone line is properly connected.
By any chance did you opt to integrate an existing phone line? If so, you need to plug a cable from your telephone jack on the wall to the wall jack on the hub. It looks like the hub is expecting to find a landline on that port.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

MakoCSH
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:37 pm
Location: Duluth, GA
Contact:

Re: First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Post by MakoCSH » Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:34 pm

You can find instructions here: http://dailybeagle.com/2009/09/how-to-c ... -a-router/

I wrote them up when I had some trouble doing this and had to figure it out myself.

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Post by niknak » Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:43 pm

...By any chance did you opt to integrate an existing phone line? If so, you need to plug a cable from your telephone jack on the wall to the wall jack on the hub. It looks like the hub is expecting to find a landline on that port...
I was just thinking the same thing

rustiangel
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:02 pm

Re: First Day Hub Installation / Activation problem

Post by rustiangel » Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:22 am

To answer the questions, I did not opt to integrate an existing phone line, that message qas there since I had nothing hooked to the wall jack in order to extend to the scout yet. I did however solve my problem, I had to connect it behind my linksys router, not the system works great! I assume it was because of my Cable modem not handing out DNS servers. But it works now! now how do i setup what all ports etc, are required to setup QOS on my linksys?

Post Reply