Ooma Hub Installation Problem

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
hariharan
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:21 pm

Ooma Hub Installation Problem

Post by hariharan » Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:25 pm

I have connected ooma hub to phone line (wall )and Modem after it and connected note book PC after as per the diagram given in the User manual and quick start book, since i have DSL connection thro telephone line.

Please help me to resolve this issue.

Regards

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Ooma Hub Installation Problem

Post by Aveamantium » Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:30 pm

Connect Modem to the MODEM port on the Ooma. Connect the PC to the HOME port. Connect your phone to the PHONE port.

You should only connect the WALL port to the wall if you are using the scout in another part of the house or you have chosen to integrate the ooma with an existing land line (the option you choose when you register the unit) as opposed to getting a new Ooma number.
Go AVS!

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Ooma Hub Installation Problem

Post by scottlindner » Wed Aug 12, 2009 4:54 am

The Ooma Hub is not a modem, so you need to use your DSL Modem as you have in the past, connected directly to the phone line to pick up the DSL for you. Then, connect the Ooma Hub's Modem port to the DSL modem. You can connect the Wall port as you have, but depending on your needs this may not be necessary.

Does this solve the problem?

Cheers,
Scott

Post Reply