installation Question

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
SanMarzano
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:51 pm

installation Question

Post by SanMarzano » Thu Jun 18, 2009 6:55 pm

Si I installed OOMA after my router..

Modem--Linksys wrt54g---ooma


It work no problem with no port forwarding or QOS. I figured I would atleast need to enable portforwarding. Is that not the case anymore? Brinks also worked!

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: installation Question

Post by southsound » Thu Jun 18, 2009 7:25 pm

Glad to hear that your ooma is up and running. I'm sure there are those who might suggest some tweaks to your configuration based on their experience, but if it works well, great!

Welcome to ooma and the end of the phone bill as we knew it!
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: installation Question

Post by scottlindner » Thu Jun 18, 2009 7:28 pm

You don't need portforwarding for the same reasons you do not need to forward the high ports to your web browser to surf the Internet.

As for QoS settings. You might be able to get away without setting it up but if you start having troubles with drop outs or other voice issues while you are using the Internet you might want to consider enabling QoS.

Scott

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: installation Question

Post by niknak » Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:40 pm

That model linksys router works very well with ooma right out of the box!

Post Reply