ooma with the land line

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
User avatar
ooma
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:04 pm

ooma with the land line

Post by ooma » Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:24 pm

Just installed the hub and it works great so far.
I plugged ooma the way its described in the manual for the connection with the land line, now I can call or receive calls using ooma's line, however, question is how can I receive or place calls from my land line?

BigTV

Re: ooma with the land line

Post by BigTV » Tue Sep 09, 2008 1:27 pm

Hello, ooma

you need to connect a separate phone to your land line so you can access that phone number.

Thank you,

User avatar
ooma
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:04 pm

Re: ooma with the land line

Post by ooma » Tue Sep 09, 2008 1:54 pm

Thanks,

I wish second line button could be configured to receive or make calls using the land line.

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: ooma with the land line

Post by Bobby B » Sun Sep 14, 2008 9:23 pm

You can configure the landline to be used with the Instant Second Line, but you'll need to add the call forward on busy ("CFB") service to your landline. We work with ooma Premier customers and their phone companies to set this up on request.
Bobby B

Post Reply