Setting up with Airport Extreme

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
shacky4
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 4:05 pm

Setting up with Airport Extreme

Post by shacky4 » Mon May 20, 2013 4:57 am

I have been using Ooma Telo for several months now and am very happy. My old router would need occasional restarts for wireless connectivity and was a few years old so I decided to replace it with what I perceived to be about the best out there, the Apple Airport Extreme. I am having some problems, here is my setup.

Cable modem to Ooma. Ooma to Airport Extreme, Airport Extreme ethernet cables to two computers and to an additional wireless router (Linksys) in a distant part of the house. The Linksys and the Airport both have the same ssid and I want the Airport to distribute the ip addresses. The Linksys is set to be bridge.

I believe that some of the problems come from the Airport using 10.0.1.1 as the beginning ip. When I set it to distribute a range of ip addresses, it reports problems, including; No DNS Servers, Router Address, DHCP Beginning Address, DHCP Ending Address, and subnet mask. Whew! That's a lot of problems!

Can anybody please walk me through who to set this up?

neptune2000
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 9:19 pm

Re: Setting up with Airport Extreme

Post by neptune2000 » Mon Jun 10, 2013 9:27 pm

I did nothing different than the 3 steps in the installation:

1. Plug the Ooma Internet into one of the wired connectors on the back of the AirPort Extreme
2. Plug the phone cable from my phone base station into the ooma
3. Power up the ooma

Waited a while for a firmware update. 15 minutes later system was up and running and has been ever since.

Notice the extreme is connected with a cable modem from TWC. Tha AirPort Extreme is using the 10.0.1.1 and provides DHCP service to over 20 devices in my home.

rpiotro
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:57 pm
Location: 42º57'34"N 88º03'05"W

Re: Setting up with Airport Extreme

Post by rpiotro » Tue Jun 11, 2013 6:38 am

Since the Ooma is connected to the modem it is doing the NAT and DHCP. You are doing double NAT in your configuration. I say that is a no-no even though I will get dissent for that statement.

Simply put the Airport in "Bridge Mode". That is why that option is there.
"Well, are you talkin' about what it is you know or just repeating what it was you heard?"
Grace Slick

neptune2000
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 9:19 pm

Re: Setting up with Airport Extreme

Post by neptune2000 » Tue Jun 11, 2013 6:39 pm

You are out to lunch dude. The Ooma telo is NOT a router: it does neither DHCP nor NAT. The Extreme IS a router and does both.

The recommended configuration is shown in the Ooma home page at:

https://www.ooma.com

Look in the middle where is says how Ooma WORKS. Quoting VERBATIM STEP 2 of the Ooma Telo setup instructions:

"STEP 2: Connect to your router. Using the Included Ethernet cable connect the TO INTERNET port of the Telo to an open internet port of your router"

The configuration for Apple Extreme (and any other similar wireless router) is as follows:

Internet <---> Cable Modem <---> Apple Extreme [open port] <--> [TO INTERNET] Ooma Tel [PHONE] <--> Home Phone

The Ooma TO INTERNET port on the Telo goes to one of the 3 rightmost ports on the back of the Apple Extreme.

There is no Double NAT because only the Extreme is performing NAT functions for all the wired and wireless devices. The Ooma Telo is just one of the 3 "wired" devices on the back of the Airport Extreme. The Extreme assigns all the internal IP addresses using DHCP. Noone else on the network performs DHCP or NAT. If you are in need of additional wireless reach, you can use an additional Airport Extreme (or other router) but it needs to be put in bridge mode. I have one additional Airport Extreme and an additional Airport Express, both in bridge mode (they "extend the network" in Apple lingo), that let my network reach every room in my house.

From your reply, you clearly have no idea which devices actually do NAT and DHCP.

rpiotro
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:57 pm
Location: 42º57'34"N 88º03'05"W

Re: Setting up with Airport Extreme

Post by rpiotro » Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:13 pm

neptune2000 wrote:You are out to lunch dude. The Ooma telo is NOT a router: it does neither DHCP nor NAT....
What! I think you need to check again. You are sooooo wrong Dude. Looking at the instructions I do not see where it says connect to your router. It say connect to your high speed internet. I own both and the Ooma is connected to my cable modem happily routing from my public IP address and acting as a DHCP server. The airport extreme is indeed in bridged mode dude. I have been doing IT since you were still crapping your pants dude (1981) if you were even born then..
"Well, are you talkin' about what it is you know or just repeating what it was you heard?"
Grace Slick

daheath
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:52 am

Re: Setting up with Airport Extreme

Post by daheath » Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:55 am

I successfully setup my Telo between my cable modem and Airport Extreme (DHCP mode) without having the double NAT problem. The Airport does the DHCP and Port Forwarding. The Telo does quality of service and not much more. Here's a web page describing what I did.
http://www.wa4dsy.com/robot/ooma-airport-hack

daheath
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:52 am

Re: Setting up with Airport Extreme

Post by daheath » Mon Sep 23, 2013 8:40 am

I had exactly the same problems. Here's a web page describing how I solved them.
Ooma box is between Airport and cable modem. Airport does DHCP and port forwarding plus I can set the IP of my desired DNS server. No double NAT issue either.
http://www.wa4dsy.com/robot/ooma-airport-hack

Post Reply