Activate Hub

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
t4feb
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:00 am
Location: Aiken,SC
Contact:

Activate Hub

Post by t4feb » Mon May 11, 2009 5:31 am

Need some advice. I bought 2 units and there is a problem when trying to activate them. Its saying hub has already been activated. My question is do I need to speak to support to straighten this problem out or does someone here have a work around for this problem. I am trying to get all my people and friends to switch to ooma for there phone service and WOW these kind of problems come up. Any help on this matter would be super.
Thanks in advance
Terry

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Activate Hub

Post by murphy » Mon May 11, 2009 5:52 am

Where did you buy the units?
If at a brick & mortar store, they may be units that were returned to the store by another customer. If that is the case, you will have to call to get it straightened out.

Did you do the online registration BEFORE you hooked them up?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

t4feb
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:00 am
Location: Aiken,SC
Contact:

Re: Activate Hub

Post by t4feb » Mon May 11, 2009 5:57 am

Yes an online registration thats when it said the unit has already been activated. I stopped right there and came here for advice on what to do. I would have called support but the time difference is 3 hours and I know no one would answer out there because there 3 hours behind me so I'll have to wait for them to open up the support lines.

Thanks
Terry

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Activate Hub

Post by bw1 » Mon May 11, 2009 6:02 am

Like he asked, where did you buy it from?

Hopefully not from an unauthorized source:

http://www.ooma.com/buy/unauthorized_resellers.php

t4feb
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:00 am
Location: Aiken,SC
Contact:

Re: Activate Hub

Post by t4feb » Mon May 11, 2009 6:14 am

I bought 2 units off of eBay that were still in there packaging. Now maybe I made the mistake of buying off of eBay but never the less it is an ooma product and I was just asking maybe if there was a simple way of dealing with this or if I had to call support to reactivate these units. Thanks
Terry

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Activate Hub

Post by bw1 » Mon May 11, 2009 6:18 am

You're going to have to call support. Hopefully there won't be any issue. It probably is just that they were activated and used by someone else. I do remember reading that there was a small ($20?) transfer fee.

The other thing you would lose out on is the warranty. It looks like that is the only thing mentioned on the web page that I linked to. "products sold by unauthorized dealers are not entitled to ooma warranty coverage"

Were these marketed as new on eBay?

t4feb
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:00 am
Location: Aiken,SC
Contact:

Re: Activate Hub

Post by t4feb » Mon May 11, 2009 6:22 am

One of the units was marked new but not the other one. and they could be older models not sure. Thanks for the help in this matter
Terry

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Activate Hub

Post by niknak » Mon May 11, 2009 2:09 pm

Also note that here have been issues in the past where the MAC address is not clear and the purchaser enters a wrong number - check the MAC address carefully - D and 0 or B and 8 confusion for example
Last edited by niknak on Tue May 12, 2009 10:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

t4feb
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:00 am
Location: Aiken,SC
Contact:

Re: Activate Hub

Post by t4feb » Mon May 11, 2009 2:18 pm

Is there numbers with a D because I thought one of the hubs was a D and not an O Thanks
Terry

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Activate Hub

Post by niknak » Mon May 11, 2009 2:20 pm

t4feb wrote:Is there numbers with a D because I thought one of the hubs was a D and not an O Thanks
MAC address are HEX numbers, they can be 0-9 and A-F

Post Reply