Cannot access OOMA on Home Port

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
nextbond
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:40 pm

Cannot access OOMA on Home Port

Post by nextbond » Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:51 pm

Hi all,

I changed the setting for HOME Port to 10.100.5.75 from the default with the correct DHCP range of 10.100.5.76 to 80. My laptop gets an IP address but I cannot access the OOMA on 10.100.5.75

How do I reset it back to the default of http://172.27.35.1 ?

Thanks
:?

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Cannot access OOMA on Home Port

Post by murphy » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:07 pm

Hub (white) or Telo (black)?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Cannot access OOMA on Home Port

Post by thunderbird » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:10 pm

Some times if you enter this address with a computer connected to the Ooma device home port, this will work: http://172.16.0.1/home.lp

Or

For an Ooma Telo try this:
Factory Reset Ooma Telo - Old Alternate Manual Procedure
1. Remove power from the Ooma Telo.
2. Repower the Ooma Telo.
3. Line 1 & Line 2 lights come on.
4. Line 1 & Line 2 lights go out and the Trash and Envelope lights come on for a very short period of time.
5. The Trash & Envelope lights go out and the bottom row (runway lights) starts scanning to the right. (sequence above may be slightly different with later firmware versions)
6. When the scanning stops, the Ooma symbol will began flashing Red.
7. Press the Trash button, then the bottom row Stop button (small square button).
8. Hold both the Trash and Stop buttons pressed until told to release.
9. The Ooma symbol will alternately blink Red and Blue.
10. The Ooma symbol will turn solid Red.
11. Release the Stop and Trash buttons.
12. Wait for a short period of time. The Ooma Telo will cycle back into a reboot.
13. After a successful Factory Reset, all Ooma Setup settings will be Factory.

If you are using an Ooma Wi-Fi dongle, you have to access Ooma Setup and rescan for the Wi-Fi network before a Wi-Fi connection can be made. The same is true for DSL, if you have to enter Connection type PPoE and a Name and Password for the Internet provider connection. You may want to reset MAC address to Use Built In, reset your Quality of Service Upstream/Downstream Internet Speed settings, and Bluetooth settings if you are using Ooma’s USB Bluetooth dongle. Ooma Telo handsets will have to be re-registered.

nextbond
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:40 pm

Re: Cannot access OOMA on Home Port

Post by nextbond » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:22 pm

Thanks - I had to reset and power cycle and then it recognized the updated IP address for Home port.

Post Reply