wifii bridge

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
fpsfreak559
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 7:51 am

wifii bridge

Post by fpsfreak559 » Fri Jan 18, 2013 7:56 am

i have the old ooma hub and was wondering if the wifi bridge i linked will work pretty good with it? the hub will be across the living room(20 feet) i have medialink router.will be getting 6mb down of comcast.


http://www.amazon.com/Medialink-Wireles ... ink+router



http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-WiFi-Bridge ... 43b05e7ac8

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: wifii bridge

Post by lbmofo » Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:16 am

It might work very well but I get uneasy feelings from no name brands. When I wanted a wifi bridge, I went through a few before settling with what I found to be reliable. Also, I use powerline ethernet adapter as well. Check out what I use: /viewtopic.php?f=5&t=13450&start=20#p97898
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: wifii bridge

Post by murphy » Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:18 am

It will probably work but you will need a power supply. The USB port on a Hub in not functional.
It is also unclear how the security information would be entered.
Possibly connect to a computer first to do the configuration.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply