Only Ring line Telo Port not HD2 handset

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
taxboy
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:32 pm

Only Ring line Telo Port not HD2 handset

Post by taxboy » Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:36 pm

Hi
Did a search come not find anything so sorry about that.

Is is possible to only ring the Telo Line port and not the HD2 handset when a incoming call?

Then only ring the Hd2 Handset if Line 1 is in use.

Example call comes in, HD2 does not ring only my Wired phone rings.
Wife is yacking away and then another call comes in and now the HD2 rings (HD2 rings I know someone is one line one)

Possible to do?

Thanks!

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Only Ring line Telo Port not HD2 handset

Post by lbmofo » Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:32 pm

Not at this time.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Only Ring line Telo Port not HD2 handset

Post by thunderbird » Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:32 am

taxboy wrote:Hi
Did a search come not find anything so sorry about that.

Is is possible to only ring the Telo Line port and not the HD2 handset when a incoming call?

Then only ring the Hd2 Handset if Line 1 is in use.

Example call comes in, HD2 does not ring only my Wired phone rings.
Wife is yacking away and then another call comes in and now the HD2 rings (HD2 rings I know someone is one line one)

Possible to do?

Thanks!
Reboot the Ooma Telo.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Only Ring line Telo Port not HD2 handset

Post by lbmofo » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:45 am

thunderbird wrote:
taxboy wrote:Hi
Did a search come not find anything so sorry about that.

Is is possible to only ring the Telo Line port and not the HD2 handset when a incoming call?

Then only ring the Hd2 Handset if Line 1 is in use.

Example call comes in, HD2 does not ring only my Wired phone rings.
Wife is yacking away and then another call comes in and now the HD2 rings (HD2 rings I know someone is one line one)

Possible to do?

Thanks!
Reboot the Ooma Telo.
thunderbird, you must not have read the entire post....taxboy was asking if this was possible. Currently, no.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Only Ring line Telo Port not HD2 handset

Post by thunderbird » Thu Nov 29, 2012 4:17 pm

lbmofo, you're right. I have been very busy lately and just did a quick read.

Post Reply