my number is not local!

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
johnhayles
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:31 am

my number is not local!

Post by johnhayles » Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:46 am

I selected a Sherman, TX (local) phone number, but now when I dial to my OOMA phone from another phone (in Sherman) it says a 1 must be dialed first. I need my OOMA phone number to be local to Sherman TX.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: my number is not local!

Post by WayneDsr » Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:49 am

I would call customer service as soon as you have time. They can only help you on this one.

Wayne

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: my number is not local!

Post by bw1 » Wed Apr 29, 2009 9:18 am

You can try here to see what area code/exchanges are local:

http://localcalling.sbc.com/LCA/lca_input.jsp

frenchcamp49er
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:42 pm

Re: my number is not local!

Post by frenchcamp49er » Wed Apr 29, 2009 10:15 am

bw1 wrote:You can try here to see what area code/exchanges are local:

http://localcalling.sbc.com/LCA/lca_input.jsp
This is good info, THANKS !!
Customer Since: January 2009
Ooma Hardware: Ooma Hub/Scout; Telo 04/02/10
Ooma Service: Premier Lifetime (Since December 2009)

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: my number is not local!

Post by Bobby B » Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:06 pm

Hi John,

It looks like you called in today and got a number from our support team. Are you good to go with a local number?
Bobby B

Post Reply