Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
User avatar
Tacoma Driver
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:39 pm
Location: Tacoma,WA

Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by Tacoma Driver » Sat Apr 25, 2009 6:53 pm

I just had my number ported, and I have a problem; My Dish 622 won't connect through Ooma. I've tried every combination I can think of: Through the house wiring to Ooma hub with *99 in prefix, no go. Through scout with *99, no. Without *99, nothing. with splitter, without splitter, adding # after *99, no prefix, etc......
My caller ID through Dish works great, but it's time for my box to phone home and it can't seem to make the connection. When I go to test my connection, it finds a dial tone and says everything is OK. When I try to do a call out, failure.
I can hook it up to the internet to save me the $5 monthly fee, but I would have sworn that someone here had gotten their Dish receiver to hook up through Ooma. It's going to cost me $50 or so to get Homeplug or a wireless bridge to my Dish receiver, so I'm not excited about going that route.
Any ideas?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by murphy » Sat Apr 25, 2009 7:13 pm

Set it to 9600 baud.
Log into the ooma hub and set both QOS values to 0.
It will only work on the hub.
Enter the prefix as *99,

(The comma gives time for the dial tone to return before the number is dialed.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
Tacoma Driver
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:39 pm
Location: Tacoma,WA

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by Tacoma Driver » Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:44 am

Thanks for the reply.
I don't have an option to set the modem in the 622 to 9600 baud.
I also can't put a comma in the prefix line, only numbers or * or #.
I did try putting QOS to 0, but that didn't make any difference either.

Any other ideas?

User avatar
Tacoma Driver
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:39 pm
Location: Tacoma,WA

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by Tacoma Driver » Sun Apr 26, 2009 1:04 pm

Bump.... help?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by southsound » Sun Apr 26, 2009 1:12 pm

I don't know if you do pay per view or not - the dial-up or Internet connection is required for them to be able to collect their money. But if you don't and the only reason you want to connect is to save the $5 per month, then I have another suggestion.

Call Dish Network and tell them you are calling to cancel. You can tell them about the phone line problem, but it won't matter because it won't be on their script. You will then be transferred to the "Loyalty" department - a group of US based "super" customer service reps who are authorized to move mountains to keep a customer. Tell the rep that you need to discontinue your service because you no longer have a phone line that supports dialing in and you don't want to pay the extra $5 per month. Almost guaranteed, they will offer you a discount, maybe some free premium channels, maybe even an upgrade to a VIP722.

How do I know this? When I wanted to go from standard def to HD I did just as I recommend. No threats or stories, just that another company really wanted my business. And I ended up with a new 722, free premiums for 3 months, a total of $24 off per month for 12 months, and half off the EHD heatup fee. In short, it is now costing me $10 per month less than my old SD equipment and I have the latest and geatest equipment.

Give it a try. Remember, if you aren't taqlking to a US based person, you are working with a person with almost no authority to make you happy.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Apr 26, 2009 1:28 pm

I'll be calling Direct TV tomorrow and hope they'll do the same!

Wayne

User avatar
Tacoma Driver
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:39 pm
Location: Tacoma,WA

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by Tacoma Driver » Sun Apr 26, 2009 2:29 pm

Well, it's certainly worth a try. After all, I have been a customer for over 10 years!

User avatar
Tacoma Driver
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:39 pm
Location: Tacoma,WA

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by Tacoma Driver » Sat May 02, 2009 2:56 pm

An update for anyone interested: I managed to get my 622 to connect through Ooma and I'm not certain why.
The best I can figure is I increased my upload speed slightly (just playing with settings) in my QOS, and now it hooks up. I thought the *99 disabled the QOS, right?

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by WayneDsr » Sat May 02, 2009 3:01 pm

Actually I think the *99 disabled compression which in turn causes ooma to use twice the bandwidth as normal.

Wayne

thively
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:47 am

Re: Dish Network 622 DVR and Ooma: No connection!

Post by thively » Sun May 03, 2009 10:50 pm

WayneDsr wrote:I'll be calling Direct TV tomorrow and hope they'll do the same!

Wayne
My DirecTV HD DVRs would not complete their calls. I could see from the outgoing call logs that they were all trying over and over repeated attempts because of failures.

I found out how to get to the hidden screen to enter the dialing prefix.

On the front of the receiver, press the "RIGHT ARROW" and "ACTION" at the same time (not on the remote, do this on the front panel of the DVR.)
This brings up a hidden phone settings menu where you can enter: *99,
as a dialing prefix.

Once I did this to all DVRs they all completed their calls successfully.

I posted about it here:
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1260

Post Reply