Ooma and NextAlarm

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
prozario
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 5:55 pm

Ooma and NextAlarm

Post by prozario » Tue Jul 17, 2012 5:59 pm

Just got ooma (previous phonepower customer) .. all was setup quickly, number ported etc etc. But the nextalarm stopped working. I've seen few old threads with this issue from years back. Can someone tell me, what's the solution in 2012? Is my only option to get the ABN adapater? And if anyone knows if ABN adapter is free or not (in past i thought it was free - but i made the mistake of returning it when i got it last time- as i thought it was wireless but it wasn't). Also, do i need to pay more $$ monthly for ABN service.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma and NextAlarm

Post by lbmofo » Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:56 pm

If you can program prefix, try *99 (and *98 if Telo). viewtopic.php?t=13875#p96696
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma and NextAlarm

Post by murphy » Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:02 am

Is your Ooma Phone port wired directly to the input of your alarm system and no where else?
Are your house phone jacks fed from the output of the alarm system?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

prozario
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: Ooma and NextAlarm

Post by prozario » Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:22 am

the setup is like this:

Phone wire comes out of OOma, and then i've a regular splitter. One line plugs directly into my cordless phone, and other line plugs into back of the Alarm Panel (abbra system from nextalarm).

Post Reply