Modem-Ooma-Router Set Config?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Bluemoon1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 5:44 pm

Modem-Ooma-Router Set Config?

Post by Bluemoon1 » Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:02 pm

Hi Everyone,

I'm brand new to Ooma. I've had it for only a couple of days. I followed the instructions to set it up - Modem-Ooma-Router - and didn't think too much about it until I looked at the forums. I've seen how some people configure it this way and others configure it - Modem-Router-Ooma. I've seen something about tweaking for 80% of upload mbs or something like that. I haven't really explored it enough. My question is regarding security. Is this configuration secure? I realize there's safety being behind a router (modem-router-Ooma), but I don't know enough about the Ooma to know the dangers of having it directly exposed to the internet or even if there are dangers for this device. This configuration was in the instructions for alternate setup to get the best call quality, and that's what I did.

Also, any hints or suggestions for newbies about anything else will be greatly appreciated. Thanks much!

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Modem-Ooma-Router Set Config?

Post by lbmofo » Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:50 pm

Don't worry about security; Ooma device is designed to be a router so it can handle being exposed to the internet.

Here are "Optimal Setup" posts for your reference:

If after Router - viewtopic.php?t=12403

If before Router - viewtopic.php?t=9536#p66155
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Bluemoon1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Modem-Ooma-Router Set Config?

Post by Bluemoon1 » Mon Jun 11, 2012 3:48 pm

Super!! Thanks much. I've begun getting the average of my upload speed. :D

Bluemoon1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Modem-Ooma-Router Set Config?

Post by Bluemoon1 » Mon Jun 11, 2012 5:49 pm

lbmofo wrote:Connect to the ooma device setup page (http://setup.ooma.com) from a computer connected to the “Home” port of ooma or through a router connected behind ooma.

Click on the Network tab.
Click on the radio button that says Use built in MAC address.
Click on Update.
Turn off modem, ooma, and Router.
Turn on modem and wait until it syncs with your ISP.
Turn on Ooma and wait till it completes start up.
Turn on the router.

Ibmofo, I guess when you wrote these instructions, the setup was different. In my setup page, there's no radio button to use the MAC address. The MAC address is on that page, but no way to select it. Is it possibly already in use now by default? Everything else you said, though, I can do. Any thoughts?

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Modem-Ooma-Router Set Config?

Post by murphy » Mon Jun 11, 2012 5:56 pm

It's on the Internet page in a Telo. (black)
It's on the Network page in the original Hub. (white)
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply