Unable to change Default HOME (LAN) IP of Hub

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
mrmoonbeam
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:29 pm

Unable to change Default HOME (LAN) IP of Hub

Post by mrmoonbeam » Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:45 pm

Ok, so being in IT, I have a pretty good idea of what I am doing.
I've reconfigured a number of firewalls and routers, both consumer grade and enterprise level.
So why is it, that accordingly to the processes I've been told, when I attempt to change my HOME IP from the default of 172.27.35.1 to something else (I prefer 192.168.15.1), the hub loses both Ooma access and internet access from inside the HOME network?

The Ooma lights flashes red, and despite getting an IP on the WAN side, the Ooma "tunnel" fails to come up per status. I can browse direct to the newly assigned IP just fine as well.

Virtually all of the posts I've come across have indicated you can use Ooma in various configurations, all of which work so long as you do NOT change the IP.

Has anyone been successful in changing this?
My only recourse has been to set it back to defaults every time.
I'd rather not have to modify all my networked items merely because my new router is unable to accomodate a simple IP change.

FYI, to be clear I leave the internet options as is, and change only the HOME settings.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Unable to change Default HOME (LAN) IP of Hub

Post by murphy » Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:54 pm

Do you have a router behind the ooma hub? Is it issuing IP addresses also?
You can not have the same subnet in two connected routers. The router won't know what to do with the packets. Let the hub issue 192.168.16.x addresses and the router issue 192.168.15.x addresses.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

mrmoonbeam
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:29 pm

Re: Unable to change Default HOME (LAN) IP of Hub

Post by mrmoonbeam » Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:03 pm

I had been doing some prep work as I am told my number port will go through tomorrow.
I have it currently setup as:
Cable Modem >
192.168.15.1 Vonage/Linksys router >
192.168.15.101 Ooma hub WAN/Network / 192.168.15.3 Ooma hub LAN/HOME >
192.168.16.1 Linksys Wireless router

Could be the prep work I've done using same subnets would do it.
Perhaps I'll try changing the HOME subnet to 192.168.17.1 (rather than 192.168.15.3) to verify it works, then change it back to the intended 192.168.15.1 once I can formally remove the Vonage router from the mix (after the port completes).

I should have seen that.
Thanks for the advice (a new set of eyes does wonders sometime).
I'll provide an update when I have time to change things around a bit more.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Unable to change Default HOME (LAN) IP of Hub

Post by murphy » Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:38 am

If the DHCP server in a router is enabled, the WAN and LAN must be on different subnets. It is the different subnet that results in the packet being sent through the WAN interface. If the subnet is the same, the packet stays on the LAN interface.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

mrmoonbeam
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:29 pm

Re: Unable to change Default HOME (LAN) IP of Hub

Post by mrmoonbeam » Thu Apr 23, 2009 4:41 pm

Well, as an update all is well.
The port went terriffically well as I could only have hoped for.

My Vonage router is now out of the loop, I have readjusted my home IP/LAN side for 192.168.15.1 as I had my original Linksys/Vonage router, and my internet access is actually faster as well.

All in all I am a happy customer.
Now on to modify my voicemail....

Anyone know how to access your VM from your phone, and not using the hub or scout directly?

just4fn
Posts: 679
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: The State of Washington

Re: Unable to change Default HOME (LAN) IP of Hub

Post by just4fn » Thu Apr 23, 2009 5:00 pm

Just call your own phone number. That will get you to voice mail
Ooma Telo, Hub.
1958 was a very good year!
No cell phone , no land line- just Ooma
all my eggs in one Ooma basket
I lied- my wife has a cell, but not me!! I like my privacy and not being attached to a phone.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Unable to change Default HOME (LAN) IP of Hub

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Apr 23, 2009 6:22 pm

I don't think there is a way to access your voicemail without calling your home phone.

Wayne

Post Reply