Telo unit replacement procedure?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
dg919
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 3:40 am

Telo unit replacement procedure?

Post by dg919 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 7:17 am

My Telo is being replaced under warranty. What is the procedure to follow when the new unit arrives. I have two phone numbers and and ooma phone. Can it be as simple as taking the old unit out and replacing it with the new one?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Telo unit replacement procedure?

Post by lbmofo » Fri Mar 30, 2012 7:27 am

Call into customer service to have them swap the device out for you. You don't activate online.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Telo unit replacement procedure?

Post by thunderbird » Fri Mar 30, 2012 8:23 am

dg919 wrote:My Telo is being replaced under warranty. What is the procedure to follow when the new unit arrives. I have two phone numbers and and ooma phone. Can it be as simple as taking the old unit out and replacing it with the new one?
If Ooma Customer Service is sending you the replacement Ooma Telo, then all you do unplug the old Ooma Telo and plug in the replacement Ooma Telo. Then send the old Ooma Telo back using the prepaid shipping label that is enclosed with the replacemant Ooma Telo.
If you are getting the replacement Ooma Telo from the store where you bought the original Ooma Telo, you have to contact Ooma Customer Service to transfer your profile from the old to replacement Ooma Telo.

dansb
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:44 pm

Re: Telo unit replacement procedure?

Post by dansb » Sat Mar 31, 2012 3:49 pm

I received a Telo unit to replace an Ooma core system. I hooked it up by way of the instruction manual which was Telo-Router. My original Core setup was Modem- Ooma -Router, (Option A in the startup guide). I am still having some issues and think it may be best to go the the telo between the modem and router however when I connect them following the instructions I lose my internet connection. I do not remember that happening with this setup on the old core system setup. Could I have accidentally changed a vale in the Telo setup.

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Telo unit replacement procedure?

Post by murphy » Sat Mar 31, 2012 3:54 pm

When you make that change you must power cycle your modem.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

RySmith
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 4:09 pm

Re: Telo unit replacement procedure?

Post by RySmith » Mon Apr 02, 2018 4:12 pm

These posts are several years old... How is it that they still haven't add support for replacing a unit through my.ooma.com?!?!?!?

I shouldn't have to call support and sit on hold to do something that should be very simple. Also, the Live Chat support is was useless in this process. They just hand out the 1-800 number.

rosaraiya
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 3:29 pm

Re: Telo unit replacement procedure?

Post by rosaraiya » Wed May 02, 2018 4:54 pm

RySmith wrote:These posts are several years old... How is it that they still haven't add support for replacing a unit through my.ooma.com?!?!?!?

I shouldn't have to call support and sit on hold to do something that should be very simple. Also, the Live Chat support is was useless in this process. They just hand out the 1-800 number.

I have the same complaint. Why do I need to wait for their business hours to swap out a Telo Box? Stone Age? :o

Post Reply