How good is Ooma Hub's firewall?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
dxt55
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:24 pm

How good is Ooma Hub's firewall?

Post by dxt55 » Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:48 pm

Is Ooma Hub's firewall as good as the ones that come in your typical consumer routers from Netgear, D-Link, Linksys, etc.?

I'm wondering if it's safe to connect a gigabit switch to the Ooma Hub and allow the Hub to be the router/firewall for a group of computers.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: How good is Ooma Hub's firewall?

Post by thunderbird » Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:07 am

dxt55 wrote:Is Ooma Hub's firewall as good as the ones that come in your typical consumer routers from Netgear, D-Link, Linksys, etc.?

I'm wondering if it's safe to connect a gigabit switch to the Ooma Hub and allow the Hub to be the router/firewall for a group of computers.
I've never ever heard of an Ooma Hub or Ooma Telo ever being hacked. Many people do just what you are thinking of doing, connecting a switch to the Ooma device's Home port.

EX Bell
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 10:42 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario

Re: How good is Ooma Hub's firewall?

Post by EX Bell » Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:04 am

I don't recall seeing an SPI checkbox in the firmware, but if you verify it with SheildsUP!, it passes.
Customer Since: 1/17/12
Service: Premier 1/30/2012
BELL Canada Port: 1/30/12 - 2/13/12
TekSavvy via BELL FTTN: 25 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: Sagemcom 2864 > Cisco E2000 > Time Capsule v1 > Telo
Handsets: Panasonic KX-TG6655S DECT 6.0

dxt55
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:24 pm

Re: How good is Ooma Hub's firewall?

Post by dxt55 » Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:30 pm

EX Bell wrote:I don't recall seeing an SPI checkbox in the firmware, but if you verify it with SheildsUP!, it passes.
It fails ShieldsUP! because of ping reply. I assume this is Ooma's way of checking if it can reach your device?

Post Reply