Does Ooma Hub DMZ work now?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
dxt55
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:24 pm

Does Ooma Hub DMZ work now?

Post by dxt55 » Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:46 pm

In the past, it was reported that the DMZ feature in the Ooma Hub didn't work. The Hub firmware has been updated since then, and I'm wondering if DMZ ever started working for anyone?

I have: Cable Modem -> Ooma -> Wireless Router
I like to keep it in this order, but if I'm able to put the Wireless Router in Ooma's DMZ (and assuming it works), this would allow me to avoid a double-NAT situation, right?

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Does Ooma Hub DMZ work now?

Post by thunderbird » Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:11 am

dxt55 wrote:In the past, it was reported that the DMZ feature in the Ooma Hub didn't work. The Hub firmware has been updated since then, and I'm wondering if DMZ ever started working for anyone?

I have: Cable Modem -> Ooma -> Wireless Router
I like to keep it in this order, but if I'm able to put the Wireless Router in Ooma's DMZ (and assuming it works), this would allow me to avoid a double-NAT situation, right?
The Ooma DMZ has always worked. It's just that some ports that may be needed, my not be open, restricted by Ooma. A double NAT is not bad. A double NAT can be used as double protection.

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Does Ooma Hub DMZ work now?

Post by murphy » Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:38 am

dxt55 wrote:I like to keep it in this order, but if I'm able to put the Wireless Router in Ooma's DMZ (and assuming it works), this would allow me to avoid a double-NAT situation, right?
DMZ does not avoid double NAT. It's purpose is to bypass the firewall rules in the device.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply