Setting up 2 Telo under Premier Account

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
krisrmgua
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:30 pm

Setting up 2 Telo under Premier Account

Post by krisrmgua » Sat Feb 04, 2012 1:12 am

I Just got my first ooma telco and im loving this for our home phone, im now thinking of buying another one for my own line and I see with premier you can add devices to your account and give them numbers. So my question is if i by another telco base station can this be added to my account I already setup? Cause it seems like it asks for username and password. Which makes me think its 2 different accounts you have. If that is the case does that mean to get all the features of Premier i would have to pay for it twice, for both accounts? If that is the case then what would be the point of linking it to the main account.. If someone can clear this up for me would be great. Thanks!

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Setting up 2 Telo under Premier Account

Post by lbmofo » Sat Feb 04, 2012 2:18 am

Premier is per main device (Telo). Personal devices can be handsets or Telo but can't be another Telo.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

krisrmgua
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:30 pm

Re: Setting up 2 Telo under Premier Account

Post by krisrmgua » Sat Feb 04, 2012 5:52 am

That makes sense its just I see it gives the options for adding another Telo If you go to Prefrences, Phone Numbers, Click on Add a personal device:

Associate a Device

Device Information
Device Name
Device Type:
Telo
Telo Handset


Its says you can add another Telo there? Or is a Telo something else?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Setting up 2 Telo under Premier Account

Post by lbmofo » Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:41 pm

The Telo you can add as a personal device is the 1 and only 1 Telo that's associated with your account.

You can have up to 5 personal devices per account. 1 Telo + 4 handsets.

https://www.ooma.com/app/support/personal-devices
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

epetru
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Setting up 2 Telo under Premier Account

Post by epetru » Sun Feb 12, 2012 9:10 pm

I currently have an OOMA hub. I am planning to add a NETTALK DUO for my second line, but I got to thinking that maybe I could simply add a Telo, along with the HUB.

The HUB is plugged into Port 1 of my router. I can plug the NETTALK into port 2, no problem... can I do the same with the Telo and get rid of the NETTALK?

What changes would I need to make to the HUB/Telo configurations?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Setting up 2 Telo under Premier Account

Post by lbmofo » Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:10 pm

You just plug in the Telo in another LAN port of the router and you are done.

Optimal setup for Ooma after router: viewtopic.php?t=12403

Once you connect directly to the Ooma "Home" or "Home Internet" port, setup port 80 forward, you can get to Ooma's setup page by going to the IP address assigned by router.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply