Help with install please?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
tautog
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:04 am

Help with install please?

Post by tautog » Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:03 am

OK... trying to install as followed:

Modem -> Router -> Ooma

but am having major issues.

I have internet services through my cable company Cablevision and have a Linksys E2500 Router.

I tried a plug and play... didn't work.
I tried matching the Ooma LAN IP information to that of my router so they are on the same subnet... didn't work.
I tried applying the ports listed in Ooma's site... didn't work.
I tried calling tech support... after telling me what i had did already.. and during a reboot of the ooma they said that it should work and if I ahve any problems to call them back... (care representative was named Kevin) ??? talk about customer service...
I can get the 1, 2, garbage and envelope to light up... but the red ooma flower never changes to blue. I never see the unit's MAC address in my DHCP list on the router either.

Can anybody help me figure this out?

Thanks!!!!

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Help with install please?

Post by murphy » Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:30 am

tautog wrote:OK... trying to install as followed:

Modem -> Router -> Ooma

but am having major issues.

I have internet services through my cable company Cablevision and have a Linksys E2500 Router.

I tried a plug and play... didn't work.
I tried matching the Ooma LAN IP information to that of my router so they are on the same subnet... didn't work.
That can't work. Put the Ooma IP range back to 172.27.35.1.

I tried applying the ports listed in Ooma's site... didn't work.
That is not necessary unless your router blocks outgoing ports. An E2500 should not default to blocking outbound ports.
No input port forwarding is needed.


I tried calling tech support... after telling me what i had did already.. and during a reboot of the ooma they said that it should work and if I ahve any problems to call them back... (care representative was named Kevin) ??? talk about customer service...
I can get the 1, 2, garbage and envelope to light up... but the red ooma flower never changes to blue. I never see the unit's MAC address in my DHCP list on the router either.
The unit has two MAC addresses. The one on the label is for the Home port. The internet (WAN) port's MAC address is one higher than the one on the label.


Can anybody help me figure this out?

Thanks!!!!
How long have you let it sit? It probably needs to download and install new firmware.

What do the status screens say?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

tautog
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:04 am

Re: Help with install please?

Post by tautog » Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:26 am

OK..

Router has been restored to default settings and Ooma has also been restored to factory default settings...

Ooma settings
Home Port:
172.27.35.1/24
DHCP range:
172.27.35.10
172.27.35.160
Internet connection settings:
Automatic

Home status page:
Internet: Not connected - please check your networking configuration.
Ooma Network: Not connected - Attempting to connect to the Ooma network
Device Settings: Waiting for configuration
WALL Port: No landline detected

Rebooting all devices - modem, router and Ooma. Will let it sit for a few hours...

I am using the supplied ooma cable in this configuration... will replace it with the other cable i used when it was working (modem -> ooma -> router)...

Thanks Murphy!! Will let you know.... (just doesn't seem to want to connect to the router... could the default Firewall in the E2500 be causing this?)

forgot to add the device status

Ooma Device Status:
Network
TO INTERNET port: Disconnected
HOME NETWORK port: Connected: [ 172.27.35.1 ]
OOMA Tunnel: Disconnected
Applications:
Telephony: 883 - Running
DNS: 537 - Running
Webserver: 591 - Running
VPN: Status unavailable !
Free Memory: 197528
Ooma Services:
Instant Second Line™: Active
Voicemail: Active
Do Not Disturb and Send-to-Voicemail: Inactive
Three-Way Conferencing: Inactive
Google Voice Extensions: Inactive
Enhanced Inbound Caller-ID: Active
DHCP Leases
Timestamp MAC Address IP Address
1136117035 xx:xx:xx:xx 172.27.35.52

tautog
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:04 am

Re: Help with install please?

Post by tautog » Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:59 am

In addition... when looking at the Ooma Device Status page, it shows that it leased an IP address to my PC's MAC address. I have the PC connected to the router... is this right?

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Help with install please?

Post by murphy » Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:51 am

Go back into Ooma setup and change it to use the built-in MAC address and DHCP instead of automatic.
It has grabbed the MAC address of your PC and is spoofing it.
With your PC now connected to the router it will prevent the Ooma from connecting because there can't be two devices with the same MAC address.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

2spirit
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:28 am
Location: Maryland

Re: Help with install please?

Post by 2spirit » Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:30 am

With the Telo behind the router be sure that you are connecting to the router from the "To Internet" port of the Telo, not the Home Network port.
Telo w/ 2 Ooma Handsets
Annual Premier Subscriber

tautog
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:04 am

Re: Help with install please?

Post by tautog » Sun Jan 01, 2012 9:14 am

Still no success....

I have the "To Interent" port plugged to my Router, the link lights are on.

On the Internet Port Mac, I have it set to "use built in" and DHCP.

I tried both with enabled FW on my router as well as disabled....

I also switched out with known good Ethernet cables to ensure no hardware issues.

I reset modem, router and ooma each time and let sit for at least 20 mins but still feel there is no "connection or communication" between the ooma and my router.

Ooma still shows:
To Interenet Port - Disconnected
Home Network Port - Connected: [172.27.35.1]
Ooma Tunnel - Disconnected

Can't understand why I still got nothing...

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Help with install please?

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Jan 01, 2012 9:57 am

Ooma still shows:
To Interenet Port - Disconnected
Home Network Port - Connected: [172.27.35.1]
Ooma Tunnel - Disconnected


It looks as though you have the wrong port plugged in.
If you have the Telo plugged into the router correctly, it should state : TO INTERNET PORT CONNECTED (ip address)
Instead it shows the HOME NETWORK PORT connected

Make sure you are using the right port to connect the Telo to the router.
Facing the rear of the Telo, the correct port should be on your right and a light should be blinking when connected.
The left port is your HOME NETWORK port and should not be connected.
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Help with install please?

Post by thunderbird » Sun Jan 01, 2012 10:02 am

tautog wrote:Still no success....

I have the "To Interent" port plugged to my Router, the link lights are on.

On the Internet Port Mac, I have it set to "use built in" and DHCP.

I tried both with enabled FW on my router as well as disabled....

I also switched out with known good Ethernet cables to ensure no hardware issues.

I reset modem, router and ooma each time and let sit for at least 20 mins but still feel there is no "connection or communication" between the ooma and my router.

Ooma still shows:
To Interenet Port - Disconnected
Home Network Port - Connected: [172.27.35.1]
Ooma Tunnel - Disconnected

Can't understand why I still got nothing...
"To Internet Port - Disconnected" is the key here. The Ooma device is not "seeing" the Internet.

First connect from a computer's wired LAN port, using a network cable, to one of the Router LAN ports. If Wi-Fi is turned on in the computer, temporarily turn Wi-Fi off in the computer. Reboot the computer. Make sure that you can access Google by typing http://www.google.com in the computer browser window.

If you can access Google with your computer, disconnect ALL network cables from your router's LAN ports. Connect the Ooma device's Internet port, to the Router's LAN port, that was connected to the computer, using the same network cable that you used to connect to the computer. For this test make sure that the only Router port that is used is the port that was previously connected to the computer that could access Google. Remove power from the Modem, Router and Ooma device.
Repower the Modem. When the Modem is done booting, repower the Router. When the Router is done booting, repower the Ooma device.

If that doesn't work, connect your setup Modem-Ooma-Router and test to see if it works that way. Also with a computer connected to one on your Router LAN ports, test and see if you can access Google at http://www.google.com .

tautog
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:04 am

Re: Help with install please?

Post by tautog » Sun Jan 01, 2012 10:11 am

I had the "Home Network" plugged into the Ethernet card of my PC and the "To Internet" plugged into Router so I could see and configure the ooma. OK.. i'll unplug the home network to the PC and just leave the "to Internet" plugged to the router and see what happens but will have no visibility into the ooma setup page though...

Post Reply