I can not seem to install Ooma

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
ntf34
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 12:29 pm

I can not seem to install Ooma

Post by ntf34 » Thu Sep 15, 2011 12:37 pm

I am trying to instal Ooma and nothing I do seems to work. I have a cable modem that also has another VOIP going directly through it. This is for the local calls in the country I am in. I have a EDIMAX wireless router the way it was config by the tech for my service provider for the WAN settings is L2TP. I have tried to connect modem ooma router computer I have also tried modem router ooma. I am not sure what I am doing wrong . any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: I can not seem to install Ooma

Post by lbmofo » Thu Sep 15, 2011 12:49 pm

Did you activate your Ooma device on https://www.ooma.com?

If so, for the modem - ooma - router configuration, you need to make sure you power down everything and then power up everything one by one. For the cable modem, you need to remove the battery (if you have battery backedup modem) to power down.

Power up the modem first, wait til online, then Ooma, wait til blue, then your router.

Ooma's "to internet" port needs to plug into the modem and "to home network" needs to plug into the WAN port of the router.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

ntf34
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 12:29 pm

Re: I can not seem to install Ooma

Post by ntf34 » Thu Sep 15, 2011 12:59 pm

I tried that a few times already. I get the one and the 2 to get blue then the bottom row of buttons flashes. A few times when I was doing it the Ooma button in the middle flashed red now it wont even due that anymore. Did I not wait long enough for it to cycle? I waited over 20 minutes some of the times. when I go into the Ooma setup page what should my setting be?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: I can not seem to install Ooma

Post by lbmofo » Thu Sep 15, 2011 1:03 pm

Try forcing DHCP: viewtopic.php?t=12400#p86930

Once you bring up Ooma.

Here are optimal setups:

Before the router: viewtopic.php?t=9536#p66155

After the router: viewtopic.php?t=12403
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: I can not seem to install Ooma

Post by thunderbird » Thu Sep 15, 2011 4:25 pm

ntf34:
Run http://www.speedtest.net/ and make sure that you have enough bandwidth to operate an Ooma device.

Ooma suggests that you have a minimum of 385 kbps download and 265 kbps upload speeds.

If you are using a DSL Internet Service, for a Modem-Ooma-Router connection, you have to access Ooma Setup and and select PPPoE as connection type, and enter your DSL Name and Password.

Post Reply