Ooma before or after router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by lbmofo » Sat Jul 30, 2011 1:10 am

If you have Ooma after router, do this viewtopic.php?t=10864#p75608 to access the setup page.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

gurupi98
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:30 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by gurupi98 » Sat Jul 30, 2011 11:28 am

I was able to get to my OOMA Page by connecting both the Modem and Home Port Network cables to my router. Only having the modem one connected I was able to make calls but no access to the OOMA page. With the home port connected I can get to the OOMA page from the IP Address my router gave it. Now, my next thing to sort out is QOS since I am connecting the OOMA to the Router.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by thunderbird » Sat Jul 30, 2011 11:42 am

gurupi98 wrote:I was able to get to my OOMA Page by connecting both the Modem and Home Port Network cables to my router. Only having the modem one connected I was able to make calls but no access to the OOMA page. With the home port connected I can get to the OOMA page from the IP Address my router gave it. Now, my next thing to sort out is QOS since I am connecting the OOMA to the Router.
Are you having a voice quality problem? If you aren't don't do anything. If you are, for starters set both the Upstream and the Downstream Internet Speed (kbps): to zero, in the Advanced Ooma Setup page.

gurupi98
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:30 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by gurupi98 » Sun Jul 31, 2011 7:56 am

I am happy to say that I can get to the OOMA home page and QOS is setup on my DLINK Router and that I have no more issues for now. Thanks for all the help.

Cysis
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:57 am

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by Cysis » Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:04 am

Some routers allow QoS management, however the current TimeCapsule version does not. I tried to use the TimeCapsule after my E3000 Cisco, which works great through the E3000. Now, my windows to Mac network is not functioning properly. So I will put the Ooma before the TimeCapsule and put the E3000 away.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by thunderbird » Sat Sep 01, 2012 8:06 am

Cysis wrote:Some routers allow QoS management, however the current TimeCapsule version does not. I tried to use the TimeCapsule after my E3000 Cisco, which works great through the E3000. Now, my windows to Mac network is not functioning properly. So I will put the Ooma before the TimeCapsule and put the E3000 away.
I wonder if you connected Modem-TimeCapsule-E3000-Omma, if you can get the proper function and QoS using the E3000 settings for the Ooma Telo's Internet MAC Address.

In additon, in Ooma Setup, change the MAC address from Automatic, to Use Built In MAC address, and set the Ooma Setup QoS upstream and downstream settings (both) to Zero, for this connect setup.

Post Reply