distributing ooma to all telephone jacks

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
garybo
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 7:50 am

distributing ooma to all telephone jacks

Post by garybo » Thu Jun 02, 2011 8:05 am

ooma says if you connect your telo unit to a phone wall jack all the phones in the house will work unless you are still hooked up to a landline. My old house has a 4 wire landline. At&T installed a Cat-5 line to their router/modem for Uverse. It looks like that Cat5 line has two wires joining it. Do I need to cut these two wires to disconnect from my landline ?

Ely
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:28 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

Re: distributing ooma to all telephone jacks

Post by Ely » Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:38 am

I don't know much about this particular installation part, but I would advice you against "Cutting" anything; it's more about "Unplugging" cables in the outside Telco box.

Check out this thread where they helped me when I started on how to extend Ooma' stream throughout my house, it might be helpful to you too http://www.ooma.com/forums/viewtopic.ph ... 586#p78586
System: Ooma Telo
Mbps: 68 Down / 12 Up
PING TIME: 5Ms
Modem>Router>Telo
===========================
Eli Linares @
http://www.realact.net
===========================

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: distributing ooma to all telephone jacks

Post by lbmofo » Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:47 am

I think Uverse makes use of existing phone wires in the house so you could have Uverse come in the house via pair 2 then you can use pair 1 to distribute Ooma dialtone.

viewtopic.php?t=10393#p71917
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply