Help with setup of Ooma hub behind router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
sechen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:47 pm

Help with setup of Ooma hub behind router

Post by sechen » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:57 pm

I have a DLINK 655 router and ooma works if the hub is between my modem and router. However this caused network issues and I am trying to set up the hub behind my router instead. I have not been able to do this successfully. Does anyone have setup instructions on how to do this? I have mac address filtering and a password associated with my router access. I have added the ooma hub mac address to my router settings to allow it access.

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Help with setup of Ooma hub behind router

Post by murphy » Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:47 am

sechen wrote:I have a DLINK 655 router and ooma works if the hub is between my modem and router. However this caused network issues and I am trying to set up the hub behind my router instead. I have not been able to do this successfully. Does anyone have setup instructions on how to do this? I have mac address filtering and a password associated with my router access. I have added the ooma hub mac address to my router settings to allow it access.
The MAC address that you need to add is one higher than the one on the bottom of the box.
The bottom of the box MAC address is for the Home port.
The Internet port MAC address is one higher.

You should also temporarily connect a computer to the Home port and connect to http://setup.ooma.com and go to the Network page and select the radio button for Use Built in MAC address and then click update.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

sechen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:47 pm

Re: Help with setup of Ooma hub behind router

Post by sechen » Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:20 am

Thank you for the advice. I turned off MAC filtering and it worked and I am okay with this setting.

Post Reply