ooma not working

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

ooma not working

Post by gaju » Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:50 am

Hi guys I need help .... my ooma it 's not working ....
here is the scenario :
I can't access ooma telo with patch cable hook direct to pc .... usualy I did 172.27.35.1 or http://setup.ooma.com.
beside that the envelope light is red , I reboot it several times still the same , also I :?: have this configuration: modem -- ooma --pc .
Please help ...

Thank you! :?:

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by thunderbird » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:04 am

Make sure the network cable from your Modem is connected to the "Internet" port on your Ooma Telo.

Reboot you modem, when that is finshed, reboot your Ooma telo.

With your patch cable connected to the "Home" port of the Ooma telo, to the wired network port of your computer, with WiFi temporarily turned off in your computer, try http://172.27.35.1

If that doesn't work, try http://172.27.35.2

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by gaju » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:14 am

not working

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by thunderbird » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:24 am

When you accessed Ooma Setup before, did you enter a different IP address, in "Advanced Settings", "Home Port". If you did, that would be the IP address to enter, to access Ooma setup.

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by gaju » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:43 am

not working ... and the internet doesn't pass thru ....
I have internet connected .... but noting come out to ooma telo home to my pc !

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by thunderbird » Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:00 am

gaju:

Did you make any of the changes to the Ooma Telo, through Ooma Setup, that I suggested last night?

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by gaju » Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:02 am

I try to setup static Ip ... but i don't know if take changed...

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by thunderbird » Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:47 am

gaju:

One last thing: Try connecting as follows: Modem-Router-Ooma Telo. Reboot Modem, when Modem is done booting, Reboot Router, when router is done booting, Reboot Ooma Telo.

If the red light still flashes, and you can't access Ooma Setup through your Ooma Telo "Home" port, you may have made entries in the wrong spot on the OOma Setup page.

Call customer service and report that you have a red flashing light and can't access Ooma Setup through the Ooma Telo "Home" port.

Customer Support
Email: support@oomacare.com
Phone: 1-888-711-OOMA (6662)
Monday-Friday 7am-7pm PST
Saturday-Sunday 8am-5pm PST

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by gaju » Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:04 am

It's working again ! I don't know what happend ..I left everything connected because i was away for 2 hours ...than I restart all the devices ....and now it's working ooma .
here is my scenario now: modem (bridge mode) -- ooma (pppoE) (with dhcp start 172.27.35.10, end 172.27.35.60 and Dmz 172.27.35.25) -- linksys wrt54gl dhcp (172.27.35.25) .

I didn't try yet to configure my dyndns .... some sugestions to start over :)

gaju
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:31 pm

Re: ooma not working

Post by gaju » Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:05 am

@ thunderbird
thank you for sugestions ..... :D

Post Reply