porting from Vonage

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
oomaaa
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:52 pm

porting from Vonage

Post by oomaaa » Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:58 am

Just wondering - has anyone on this forum ported their # from Vonage ?

I was with them for 2.5 years and will be buying the Ooma premier package and start the porting process - wanted to know if the process from Vonage of porting is troublesome ?

I'd imagine they would put up a fight for losing a customer. I'm actually expecting them to call me and give me their typical sales pitch to retain me as their customer - TOO late Vonage - I'm switching ;-).

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: porting from Vonage

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:03 am

I ported from Vonage almost two years ago.
The only problem I had was that I had to call them after the port to get them to completely delete my number from their database. With it still in their database as a disconnected number, no Vonage customers could call my number.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

oomaaa
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:52 pm

Re: porting from Vonage

Post by oomaaa » Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:32 am

Thank you for that tip - I will do the same and ask to be deleted from their system, once the porting process completes successfully

kblgy
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 4:05 pm

Re: porting from Vonage

Post by kblgy » Sat Jan 01, 2011 8:14 pm

i ported from vonage in november and they shut off service the day it ported over..

Post Reply